Here you can view recordings in tabulated form and perform a variety of searches, to find individual recordings including descriptions, transcripts, audio and video recordings, in playable and downloadable formats.
Data in the index table below originates from the BAS Archives database. Please be aware that detailed indexing of people, places and subjects has not been completed in all cases and, although searchable, not all search terms are visible in the table.
Type the name into the search box at the top of the index table. (This will bring up all instances of that individual, either as an interviewee or as a person mentioned by another interviewee), or;
Type the name of an individual into the search boxes underneath the ‘Interviewee’ or ‘People Mentioned’ columns (to bring up entries only within that specific column).
To search for a place
Type the place name into the search box at the top of the index or underneath the ‘Location’ column.
Note, a search for ‘Deception’ will include Deception Island Station and Deception Island. A search for ‘South Shetland Islands’ will also bring up Deception Island, and, for example, King George Island.
To search for a subject keyword
Type a word into the search box at the top of the index or underneath the ‘Subject Keywords’ column.
Note, subject keywords cover a wide range of subjects, including activities and things. A search for ‘dog’ for example, will bring up ‘Dog, team, The Girls’, ‘Sledging, dog’, ‘Dogs, breeding programme’ etc.
Winter Island, Faraday Station, Stanley, Wilhelm Archipelago (Argentine Islands), Falkland Islands (East Falkland)
Tait, Murdo Finlayson, Heywood, Henry George, Broadbear, Norman Reginald, Green, John Robert, Walker, William Archibald, Lewis, Arthur Frederick
Radio operator, Mechanic, F.I.D.S., Rear Base, description, Field operations, Ship, John Biscoe, Station activities, Faraday, Personnel, illness, mental
Ellis-Evans, John CynanWynn-Williams, David Donaldson
1974, 1975, 1976, 1977
Orcadas Station, Signy Station, Foca hut, Gourlay hut, South Orkney Islands (Coronation Island), South Orkney Islands (Signy Island), South Orkney Islands (Laurie Island), South Orkney Islands (Signy Island)
Cox, Nicholas Ievers, Macko, Peter Stanley, Brook, Jonathan, Bone, Douglas Gordon, Rabarts, Ian Westerman, Light, Jeremy James, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Kellett, Brian William, Laws, Richard Maitland, Robin, Gordon de Q., Booth, Myriam, Pinder, Ronald, Clifford, Geoffrey Miles, Walton, David Winston H., Moyes, W., Dry, Malcolm, White, Martin Guy, Mickleburgh, Edwin James, Poncet, Jerome, Poncet, Sally Elizabeth, Lewis, David, Warne, P., Green, John Robert, Philip, b Duke of Edinburgh, Thomson, Janet Wendy, Todd, F., Oppenheim, Deborah Ruth, McInnes, Sandra Janet, Harrison, Paul Michael, Block, William Charles, Heywood, Ronald Barry, Lemon, Edward Clark G., Goodall, Michael David, Crabtree, Richard, Lawrence, Stuart James, Barker, Nicolas John
Freshwater biologist, Base leader, Terrestrial biologist, Tourism, Tourist visits, Coronation Island, Reminiscences, Signy Station, Station magazines, Signy, Station diaries, Signy, South Atlantic Conflict, 1982,, B.A.S., service, 1975-1977, reminiscences, Station history, Signy, Shipwrecks, whaling, Ship, Tioga, wreck of, Shipwrecks, Signy Island, Ship, Polar Stern, U.S. station, Palmer, resupply, Ship, Walter Herwig, Ship, Weser, Ship, Julius, Ship, Meteor, Ship, San Martin, Ship, Gnevny, Ship, San Guiseppe Due, Ship, Linblad Explorer, Ship, World Discoverer, Ship, East Wind, Station activities, Signy, Station complex, Signy, Boat, Pomona, Boat, Serolis, Boat, Desmarestia, Mwwhh, Boat, Beedge, Seals, Leopard, in boat, Whaling industry, history, Whaling station, Signy, history, Boat, Badger, Boat, Ice Bird, Boat, Awahnee, Ship, Shackleton, history, Ship, Hero, Boat, Damien II
Hope Bay Station, General Bernardo O'Higgins Station, Stanley, Deception Island Station, Port Lockroy Station, Admiralty Bay Station, Stonington Island Station, Stonington Island U.S. Station, Three Slice Nunatak, Trinity Peninsula, Islands (East Falkland), South Shetland Islands (Deception Island), Palmer Archipelago (Wiencke Island), James Ross Island group (James Ross Island), South Shetland Islands (King George Island), Marguerite Bay, Nordenskjold Coast, Oscar II, Foyn Coast, South Georgia, Fallières Coast, Bowman Coast
Wordie, James Mann, Pyatt, T., Clifford, Geoffrey Miles, Adie, Raymond John, Burd, Oliver R., Russell, Victor Ian, Burden, Eugene M., Sladen, William Joseph, Jefford, Brian, Pawson, Kenneth, Green, Michael Campbell, Pierce-Butler, Kenelm, Howkins, Gordon Arthur, McNaughton, Donald, Green, John Robert, Brown, Norman Roy, Stone, - (?) (inferred), Marsh, George Walter, Liotard, A.F., Wallin, W. Richard, Bingham, Edward William, Taylor, Andrew, Francis, S.J., Lewis, John
Base commander, Institute secretary, Station activities, Hope Bay, Station relief, Hope Bay, Station reopening, Hope Bay, Station complex, Hope Bay, exterior, snowdrift, Station complex, Hope Bay, fire aftermath, Station Faraday, Wordie House, construction, Station complex, Deception Island, fire aftermath, Chilean station, General Bernardo O'Higgins, Chilean station, Danco Coast, Fire, Hope Bay Station, aftermath, Fire, Hope Bay Station, survivors, Fire, Bay Station, Fire, Trepassey, Ship, Lafonia, Ship, Trepassey, Ship, Fitzroy, Ship, Shackleton, purchase of, Ship, Trepassey, fire, Ship, Burton Island, medical treatment, Ship, Trepassey, damage to, Geology, field work, Birds, Adelie life cycle, Travel techniques, crevassed terrain, Travel, first traverse, Antarctic Peninsula, Topographical survey, field work, Dogs, breeding, Hope Bay, Dogs, missing, temporary, Sledging, dog, harnessing, Sledging, dog, Boats, dory, recruitment, Logistics, organisation, F.I.D.S., administration, F.I.D.S., history, F.I.D.S., organisation, F.I.D.S., Secretary, F.I.D.S., service 1946-1958, memoirs, F.I.D.S., funding, Whaling industry, income from, Whaling industry, South, Argentina, hostile action by, Navigation, Falkland Islands, Governor, role in F.I.D.S., Expedition, B.G.L.E., hut, destruction of, Travel reconnaissance, Station establishment, Faraday, Sovereignty assertion, Argentina, Antarctic, Argentina, hostile action by
Ship's officer, Ship, John Biscoe, maiden voyage, Ship, John Biscoe, Ship, John Biscoe, construction, Ship, John Biscoe, conditions, Ship, William Scoresby, Navigation, Navigation, sea ice, Ships, rescue, Ships, rescue, compensation, John Biscoe, captain, Ship, John Biscoe, crew, Ship, John Biscoe, damage to, Ship, John Biscoe, life aboard, Ship, John Biscoe, refit
Brotherhood, John Rowland, Thornley, Ernest Alfred, White, Martin Guy
Physiologist (medical technician), Ship, Kista Dan, Medical equipment, Medical research, Medical research, energy expenditure, Shipwrecks, whaling, Ship, John Biscoe, Station activities, Station activities, Signy, Personnel, behaviour on, Ski joring, Recreation, Health and safety, Antarctic stations, Safety, Antarctic, Station complex, Signy, jetty, Reminiscences, Reminiscences, Signy Station
Stanley, Deception Island Station, Port Lockroy Station, Admiralty Bay Station, Hope Bay Station, Doumer Island, Stonington Island Station, Falkland Islands, South Shetland Islands (Deception Island), Palmer Archipelago (Wiencke Island), Shetland Islands (King George Island), Trinity Peninsula, Palmer Archipelago (Doumer Island), Fallières Coast, Marguerite Bay
Bertram, George Colin L., Mawson, Douglas, Marr, James William S., Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Clifford, Geoffrey Miles, Wordie, James Mann, Walton, E.W. Kevin, Brown, Colin C., Adie, Raymond John, Dalgliesh, David G.
General assistant, Base leader, Royal Navy, Falkland Islands, Government, Falkland Islands, Governor, Falkland Islands, hospital ship, Falkland Islands, Governor, role in F.I.D.S., Station complex, Deception Island, Station complex, Island, fire, Station complex, Deception Island, construction, International relations, with Argentina, International relations, with Chile, Ship, Don Samuel, Ship, Angamos, Dog team, Orange Bastards, Dog, Rover, Place names, unofficial, Place names, history, The Lost Eleven, Radio broadcasts, by B.B.C., Aircraft, evacuation, Dogs, culling, Dogs, transport, Communications, equipment, radios, Falkland Islands, communication methods, Ship, Penelope, Ship, Penelope,, Station relief, Boats, International relations, Falkland Islands Government Air Service
Fossil Bluff Station, Deception Island Station, Hope Bay Station, Alexander Island, South Shetland Islands (Deception Island), Trinity Peninsula
Sloman, William Owen, Taylor, Brian James, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest
Meteorologist, Personnel, recruitment, Meteorology, Meteorology, equipment, Meteorology, field work, Meteorology, observations, Fossil Bluff, Meteorology, training, Ship, Kista Dan, Ship, Great Britain, Ship, Great Britain, wreck, Ship, Dan, ice-bound, Ship, John Biscoe, Ship, John Biscoe, collision, Ship, Kista Dan, collision, Ship, Glacier, Ship, Glacier, towing Kista Dan, Expedition, F.I.D.A.S.E., Expedition, F.I.D.A.S.E., activities, Aircraft, Aircraft, Beaver, Otter, Aircraft, hanger, Aircraft, test flight, International relations, Station activities, Fossil Bluff, Station activities, Fossil Bluff, first winter, Station complex, Fossil Bluff, building projects, Station complex, Fossil Bluff,, Food, Food, Antarctic, Food, rations, Station activities, relief, Sledging, manhaul, Fossils, Recreation, indoors, Recreation, Dogs, removal from Antarctica, Health and safety, Antarctic
Hope Bay Station, Anvers Island Station, Trinity Peninsula, Palmer Archipelago (Anvers Island)
Green, John Robert, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Arthur, Oswald Raynor, Rennie, Alexander James, Thompson, John Whiteside, Adie, Raymond John, Whittock, Robert John, Philip, b 1921, Duke of Edinburgh
Geologist, Base Leader, Geology, Reminiscences, F.I.D.S., base leader, Geology, economic, Personnel, recruitment, Mineral resources, Antarctic, exploitation, Mineral resources, Antarctic, evaluation, Geology, equipment, field work, Dogs, Station complex, Anvers Island, Station complex, Anvers Island, building projects, Sledging, manhaul, Communications, morse coding, Radio broadcasts, by B.B.C., Boating, Accident, boating, International relations, relations, with Argentina, Sovereignty assertion, British, Royalty, station visit, Generators, pedal operated
Signy Station, Ablation Lake, Moutonnee Lake, Fossil Bluff Station, South Orkney Islands (Signy Island), Alexander Island, South Georgia
Priestley, Raymond E., Sloman, William Owen, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Fuchs, Eleanor Seymour, Laws, Richard Maitland, Thatcher, Margaret, Drewry, David John, Tilbrook, Peter John, Holdgate, Martin Wyatt, Phillips, Cassandra, Philip, b 1921, of Edinburgh
Zoologist, Marine biologist, Division Head, Deputy Director (B.A.S.), Director (B.A.S.), Government, support, Ship, James Clark Ross, Ozone hole, discovery, history of, Ozone hole, discovery, Sea ice observation, Public relations, press coverage, N.E.R.C., liaision with B.A.S., Personnel, administration, ships' crew, Personnel, administration, aircraft crew, Aircraft, Dash 7, Medical supplies, purchase, Vehicles, Snocat, Biology, field work, Diving, Station complex,, Krill research, Ship, John Biscoe, Ship, John Biscoe, refit, Krill research, explanation of, Antarctic Research Strategy document 1995-2000, Greenpeace, Antarctic activities, Arctic research, B.A.S., Health and safety, Bears, Polar, Headquarters, relocation, to Cambridge, B.A.S., director, responsibilities, B.A.S., funding expansion, Medical Unit, B.A.S., Women, Antarctic service, B.A.S., Personnel, women, in Antarctica, Health, alcohol abuse, Health, drug abuse, B.A.S., director, Social drinking, B.A.S., Director, Life Sciences Division, B.A.S., Head, Marine biology, Marine biology, cruise activities, O.B.P., O.B.P., cruise activities, Limnology, research, Signy Island, Antarctic activities,, B.A.S., research strategy, Sovereignty assertion, British
Stanley, Deception Island Station, Signy Station, Admiralty Bay Station, Fossil Bluff Station, Faraday Station, Faraday Station, Halley Bay Station, Falkland Islands (East Falkland), South Shetland Islands (Deception Island), South Orkney (Signy Island), South Shetland Islands (King George Island), Alexander Island, Wilhelm Archipelago (Argentine Islands), Caird Coast (Brunt Ice Shelf), Marguerite Bay (Dion Islands)
Green, John Robert, Howkins, Gordon Arthur, Farrant, Arthur Henry, Hemmen, George Ethelbert, Dollman, Harold, Tyson, Leonard Charles, Shewry, Arthur Lucien, Cooper, Raymond Edward, Dewar, Graham James A., Nixon, John Brian, Taylor, Brian, Walker, Rodney James, Blake, Samuel Charles B, McLeod, George Kennedy, Morgan, Ivor Protheroe, Porter, John Frederick, Chinn, Eric James, Brotherhood, John Rowland, Horne, Ralph Ross, Napier, Ronald Gordon
Builder, General assistant, Meteorology, Meteorology, training, Personnel, recruitment, Personnel, medical checks, Meteorological station, Stanley, Meteorology, field work, Meteorology, equipment, Burial sites, Burial station personnel, Personnel, death of, Personnel, death of, suicide, Explosives, Explosives, use of, Station complex, Signy, Station complex, Signy, construction, Accident, aircraft, Accident, non-fatal, Personnel, injury to, Accident,, Accident, drowning, Health, alcohol abuse, Station complex, Admiralty Bay, Station complex, Stonington Island, Station complex, Stonington Island, construction, Station complex, Faraday, Station complex, Faraday, construction, Station Fossil Bluff, Station complex, Halley 2, construction, Accident, skiing, Dog team, Players, Birds, Emperor Penguin, Accident, crevasse, Expedition, T.A.E., Antarctic Treaty, I.G.Y., Atmospheric phenomena, Weather conditions, blizzard, assertion, British, Dogs, removal from Antarctica, Vehicles, skidoo, Cooking, International relations, International relations, with Argentina
Hope Bay Station, Birmingham, Trinity Peninsula, South Georgia, James Ross Island group (James Ross Island)
Lister, Hal, Adie, Raymond John, Sloman, William Owen, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Brading, Christopher Graham, Nelson, Philip Humphrey H., Orr, Neil Wallace M., Aitkenhead, Neil, Hampton, Ian Francis G.
Geologist, Geology, Personnel, recruitment, Personnel, training, Field trip, resting, Geology, research, Geology, records, Aitkenhead, N., Topographical survey, Geology, training, Geology, specimens, South Georgia, Fossils Geology, specimens, thin sections, Geology, specimen analysis, International relations, Sovereignty assertion, British, Mapping, International relations, with Argentina, International relations, with Chile, Field work, methods, Field camp, sea ice, Health and safety, Accident, crevasse, Personnel, injury to, Radio broadcasts, Recreation, radio broadcasts
Hope Bay Station, Hampton Bluff, Trinity Peninsula, Joinville Island group (Joinville Island)
Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Edholm, Otto G., Lewis, H.E., Tindal, Ronald, Orr, Neil Wallace M., Allen, Keith, Miller, Ronald, Brading, Christopher Graham, Hampton, Ian Francis G.
Physiologist, Physiology, Reminiscences, F.I.D.S., medical officer, Medical research, Medical research, field work, F.I.D.S., Director, Medical research, equipment, Medical research, laboratory work, Personnel, medical checks Medical research, blood circulation, Accident, Accident, crevasse, Personnel, injury to, Personnel, rescue, Search operation, Dogs, Dogs, injury to, Dog, Jed, Medical care, in the field, Medical evacuation, Medical equipment, Station Hope Bay, Station complex, Hope Bay, fire, Fire, Fire, Hope Bay Station, Safety, fire precautions, Ships, navigation, Personnel, illness, mental, International relations
Stanley, Deception Island Station, Detaille Island, Stonington Island, Falkland Islands (East Falkland), South Shetland Islands (Deception Island), Loubet Coast, Fallières Coast, Marguerite Bay (Dion Islands)
Mott, Peter G., Axtell, Francis George, Guyver, Percy, Philip, b 1921, Duke of Edinburgh, Erskine, Angus Bruce, Paisley, John, Black, Stanley Edward, Fellows, James Walter
Meteorologist, Meteorology, Personnel, recruitment, Personnel, recruitment, meteorologists, Personnel, training, Ship, John Biscoe, Ship, Oluf Sven, Expedition, F.I.D.A.S.E., Expedition, F.I.D.A.S.E., ship, Food, Station Deception Island, Base Leader (see also Base Commander), Health, alcohol abuse, Press coverage, Accident, fatal, Recreation, correspondence, Station complex, Deception Island, interior, Expedition, F.I.D.A.S.E., activities, Station complex, Island, airstrip, Station complex, Deception Island, construction, Oceanography, tide measurement, Fire, Accident, fire, Ship, whaling, Ship, Britannia, Royalty, station visit, International relations, with Argentina, Philately, Food, wildlife, Birds, penguins, exploitation, Station activities, Horseshoe Island, Station activities, Deception Island, Sledging, manhaul, Dogs, on base, Station records, Horseshoe Island Station, Personnel, death of, Accident, fatal, sledging
Fossil Bluff, Halley Station, Deception Island Station, Cambridge, Alexander Island, Adelaide Island, Caird Coast (Brunt Ice Shelf), Falkland Islands, South Shetland Islands (Deception Island)
Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Swithinbank, Charles Winthrop M., Robin, Gordon de Q., Sloman, William Owen, Wager, Andrew Chester, Elliott, Michael Hugh, Bell, Martin Hutchinson, Kistruck, George William F., King, Lester Charles
Glaciologist, Glaciology, Personnel, recruitment, Personnel, recruitment, university visits, Glaciology, training, Ship, Perla Dan, Ship, Shackleton, Station complex, Deception Island, evacuation, Station complex, Deception Island, Station Deception Island, exterior, volcanic eruption, aftermath, Ship, Bransfield, Aircraft, damage to, Accident, aircraft, Station activities, Fossil Bluff, Station complex, Fossil Bluff, Glaciology, field work, Glaciology, research, Food, rations, International Hydrological Decade, I.H.D. (International Hydrological Decade), Glaciology, ice movement, Glaciology, ice morphology, George VI Ice Shelf, Glaciology, ice core sampling, Radio echo sounding, Glaciology, snow melt, operations, Vehicles, Muskeg, Vehicles, muskeg, performance, Recreation, festivities, Midwinter, Recreation, radio broadcasts, Fuchs Medal, B.A.S. Club, reunions, Glaciology, ice reduction
Stanley, Horseshoe Island Station, Horseshoe Island, Cambridge, Falkland Islands (East Falkland), Fallières Coast
Carse, Verner Duncan, Bomford, Tony, Leppard, Norman Arthur G., Kenney Richard Ralph, Blaiklock, Kenneth Victor, Stratton, David George, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Todd, Gladys Evelyn, McHugo, M. Barbara, Roberts, Brian Birley, Searle, Derek H., Linton, David L., Sloman, William Owen, Swithinbank, Charles Winthrop M.
Map officer, Mapping, Topographical survey, Topographical survey, map production, D.O.S., D.O.S. (Directorate of Overseas Surveys), Expedition, South Georgia Survey, Expedition, South Georgia Survey, maps, Topography, boundaries, D.O.S., liaison with F.I.D.S., Topographical survey, training, Topographical survey, equipment, Topographical survey, equipment, G.P.S., Ordnance Survey, O.S.D., liaison with B.A.S., Antarctic Place-Names Committee, Place names,, Place names, discussion, Topographical survey, photography, Personnel, women, in Antarctica, Personnel, recruitment, women, Place names, Personnel, recruitment, Topographical survey, map production, using satellite imagery, Women, service, B.A.S.
Halley Station, Shackleton Station, Grytviken Station, Grytviken Whaling Station, Detaille Island Station, Stonington Island Station, George VI Ice Shelf, Rothera Station, Port Lockroy Station, Damoy Point, Cairgorms, Caird Coast (Brunt Shelf), Filchner Ice Shelf, South Georgia, Loubet Coast, Fallières Coast, South Shetland Islands (Elephant Island), James Ross Island group (James Ross Island), George VI Sound, Adelaide Island, Palmer Archipelago (Wiencke Island), Scotland
Burley, Malcolm Keith, Salmon, Eric Michael P., Howell, Laurence John, Phelps, Edmund Malcolm S., Shakespeare, Martin, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Smith, Alan Alexander, Pye, Terry, Bostelmann, Robert Walter, Yates, John, Laws, Richard Maitland Cutland, Gerald Thomas, Storey, Bryan Cecil, Carse, Verner Duncan, Mair, Bruce Findlay, Malcolm, Velma, O'Gorman, Hugh Magee, Cochran, Christopher Charles, Atkinson, Richard, Sloman, William Owen, Barker, Nicolas John, Anne Elizabeth A. b 1950, Princess Royal
Field general assistant, Base commander, Boatman, Climbing, Field general assistant, work of, Expedition, Joint Services, to Elephant Island, Expedition, Imperial Trans-Antarctic, personnel, Expedition, T.A.E., station complex, Shackleton, to, Personnel, recruitment, Personnel, training, Boating, Base Commanders, responsibilities, Station complex, Port Lockroy, restoration, Crevasse rescue, Sledging, dog, Sledging, dog, comparison with skidoo, Dog team, Admirals, Dog, Miff Dog, Waldo, Dog, Dia, Dogs, fighting, Dogs, breeding, Stonington Island, Dogs, removal from Halley Station, Dogs, culling, Field work, methods, Sea ice, Ship, John Biscoe, crew, Ship, John Biscoe, life aboard, Station complex, Stonington, Station complex, Stonington Island, bar, Station complex, Grytviken, Shackleton House, Station complex, Halley 3, construction, Station relief, Station activities, Reminiscences, general assistant, Vehicles, skidoo, Ship, Bransfield, Skiing, Recreation, water-skiing, Mapping, Geology, field work, Topographical survey, field work, plane tabling, Medical care, Personnel, disciplinary action, Ship, Endurance, station visit, Fuchs Medal, Polar Medal, Awards, Dogs, removal from Antarctica, Post Masters, responsibilities, Wave, freak, Accident, near miss, freak wave, South Atlantic Conflict, 1982, War, Tourism, Ship, Marco Polo, Health and, Health and safety, risks, B.A.S., cultural changes, Women, Antarctic service, B.A.S., Personnel, women, in Antarctica, Reindeer
Detaille Island Station, Horseshoe Island Station, Anvers Island Station, Grytviken, Port Lockroy, Roux Island, Loubet Coast, Fallières Coast, Palmer Archipelago (Anvers Island), South Georgia, Palmer Archipelago (Wiencke Island), Loubet, Falkland Islands
Ryan, Francis Bernard, Tyson, Leonard Charles, Hill, John, Hill, Kenneth Vernon, Orford, Michael James H., Murphy, Thomas Leydon, Salmon, Eric Michael P., Miller, Ronald, Wright, Hedley Gordon, Cooper, Raymond Edward, Herbert, Walter, Thorne, John, Ryan, Francis Bernard
Cape Horn, Kurdistan, Faraday Station, Winter Island, Stanley, Wordie House Historic Site, Cape Tuxen, Hope Bay, Duse Bay, Signy Station, Cambridge University, Huntingdon Research Centre, Coventry, Leamington Spa, Wilhelm Archipelago Islands), Falkland Islands (East Falkland), Wilhelm Archipelago (Argentine Islands), Penola Strait, Graham Coast, Trinity Peninsula, James Ross Island group (James Ross Island), South Orkney Islands (Signy Island), Cambridgeshire
Green, John Robert, Johnson, Frederick Lawrence, Barrett, David Alfred, Kelley, William Thomas, Anderson, William Ellery M., Taylor, Robert Julian F., Herbert, Walter William, Lewis, Joe, Mander, Philip William, Smith, Harold, Massey, Mackintosh O., Filer, Roger, Pinder, Ronald, Thompson, Russell Duncan, Jones, Neville Vincent, Filer, Ann
Martin, Arthur Harry, Tyson, Leonard Charles, Clifford, Geoffrey Miles, Green, John Robert, Elliott, Frank Kenneth, Farrant, Arthur Henry, Northwood, Margaret, Gourd, Rosemary, Noble, John Rushton, Peck, Leatrice, Precious, Alan, Rowley
Stanley, Grytviken Station, Signy Station, Montevideo, Falkland Islands (East Falkland), South Georgia, South Orkney Islands (Signy Island), South Orkney Islands (Powell Island)
Elliott, Frank Kenneth, Sloman, William Owen, Fraser, Francis Charles, Priestley, Raymond E., Todd, Gladys Evelyn, Sharman, Alan, Bell, Dennis Ronald, Graham, John Galbraith, Brown, Norman Roy, Arrowsmith, Edwin Porter, Carse, Verner, Tickell, William Lancelot N., Clapp, Edward Christopher J.
Adelaide Station, Rothera Point, Day Island, Fuchs Ice Piedmont, Fossil Bluff Station, Bransfield, Mount, Hope Bay, Hope Bay Station, Birmingham, Adelaide Island, Loubet Coast, Marguerite Bay (Guébriant Islands), Adelaide Island, Island, Trinity Peninsula
Sloman, William Owen, Leppard, Norman Arthur G., Adie, Raymond John, Preston, Frank, Nash, David Freston, Bond, Peter Robert, Killingbeck, John Basil
Admiralty Bay Station, Hope Bay Station, Victory Glacier, South Shetland Islands (King George Island), Trinity Peninsula, Crozet Islands
Broome, George Eric, Napier, Ronald Gordon, Simpson, Hugh Walter, Dangerfield, Henry James, Koerner, Roy Martindale, Herbert, Walter William, Tilman, Harold William, Hobbs, Graham John, Rice, Lee, McCalman, Donald
Nappier, Mount (unofficial place name), Powell Rock, Sladen, Mount, Halley Station (Halley IV), Stancomb Wills Glacier, Red Sea, South Orkney Islands (Coronation Island), South Orkney Islands (Signy Island), Caird Coast (Brunt Ice Shelf), Coast
Vine, Peter, Hall, John, Davenport, John, Fothergill, Alistair, Brown, Kirsty Margot, Scotcher, Jack, Mosley, Miles Vernon, Attenborough, David, Rootes, David Michael, Poncet, Jerome, Scrivens, Peter
Faraday Station, Galindez Island, Halley Station, Rothera Station, Filchner Station, Cambridge, Slough, Wilhelm Archipelago (Argentine Islands), Caird Coast (Brunt Ice Shelf), Adelaide Island, Ronne Ice Shelf
Dudeney, Henry, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Sloman, William Owen, Piggott, William Roy, Bellchambers, William Henry, Smith, Alan, Jefferies, Christopher John S., Portwine, Kenneth James, Kressman, Richard Ian, Holmes, Michael John, Swift, Brian Doake, Christopher Samuel M., Laws, Richard Maitland, Rapley, Christopher Graham, Pye, Alan John, Smith, Bruce Gordon, Thomson, Michael Robert A., Goodman, Dougal J., Lawton, John Hartley, Brown, Kirsty Margot, Hall, John, Capper, Linda, Barnes, David John, Burrows, Laura A.
Ionosphericist, Division Head, Deputy Director (B.A.S.), Personnel, illness of, Accident, aircraft, Accident, fatal, Accident, diving, Seals, Leopard, aggressive behaviour, German Filchner, Health and safety, B.A.S., Headquarters, B.A.S., Deputy Director
Danco Island Station, Montevideo, Grytviken Whaling Station, Admiralty Bay, Reclus Peninsula, refuge, Stonington Island Station, Danco Coast, South Georgia, South Shetland Islands (King George Island), Danco Coast, Fallières Coast
Elliott, Frank Kenneth, Brown, Norman Roy (Captain), Green, John Robert, Foster, Richard Arthur, Evans, David Gilbert, Hobbs, Graham John
Montevideo, Stanley, Faraday Station, Wordie House Historic Site, Halley Station, London, Falkland Islands (East Falkland), Wilhelm Archipelago (Argentine Islands), Wilhelm Archipelago (Petermann Island), Wilhelm Archipelago (Argentine, Caird Coast (Brunt Ice Shelf)
Todd, Gladys Evelyn (Anne), Farman, Joseph Charles, Murray, Cyril Aubrey (Bill), Etchells, William Alan, Gipps, Derek Raymond, Whiteman, Paul Ian, Honnywill, Eleanor Seymour, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Sloman, William Owen, Salmon, Eric Michael P.
Port Lockroy Station, South Georgia, Palmer Archipelago (Wiencke Island)
Price, David Michael, Smith, James Muir, Jones, David Protheroe M. (Dr), Tinbergen, Jacob ('Jaap' or 'Jack'), Crockford, Michael Andrew, Griffiths, Donald Harrison (Dr), Kennett, Peter, Turnbull, David Harrison (Captain)
Ionosphericist, Base leader, Engineer (marine geophysics technician)
Stanley, King Edward Point, Grytviken Station, Signy Station, Hope Bay Station, Dartmouth Point, London, Northern Ireland, Falkland Islands (East Falkland), South Georgia, South Georgia, South Orkney Islands (Signy Island), Trinity, South Georgia, South Orkney Islands (Coronation Island)
Laws, Richard Maitland, Bingham, Edward William, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Clifford, Geoffrey Miles (Sir), Biggs, Ian James, Borland, Daniel, Bertram, George Colin L., Wilson, Lythell Anthony, O'Hare, John Laurence, Sladen, William Joseph
Port Lockroy Station, Goudier Island, Deception Island Station, Hope Bay Station, Palmer Archipelago (Wiencke Island), South Shetland Islands (Deception Island), Trinity Peninsula
Marr, James William S.
Ship's master, Operation Tabarin, Antarctic activities, Sovereignty assertion, British, Ship, Bransfield, Ship, William Scoresby, Reminiscences, Operation Tabarin, ship's master, International relations, with Argentina
Port Lockroy Station, Hope Bay Station, Palmer Archipelago (Wiencke Island), Trinity Peninsula
Marr, James William S., Matheson, John, Ashton, Lewis, Taylor, Andrew, Back, Eric Hatfield, Farrington, James Edward B.F.
Stores officer, Reminiscences, Operation Tabarin, stores officer, Operation Tabarin, Antarctic activities, Station establishment, Port Lockroy, Station establishment, Hope Bay, Igloos, construction experiment, Pigs, Port Station, Pigs, feeding, Station activities, Port Lockroy, Station activities, Hope Bay, Station activities, pig keeping, Gwion Davies. (title)
Port Lockroy Station, Hope Bay Station, Palmer Archipelago (Wiencke Island), Trinity Peninsula
Marr, James William S., Bonner, Samuel, Blair, Kenneth Cyril Gleeson, Buck, -
Medical officer, Reminiscences, Operation Tabarin, medical officer, Ship, Bransfield, Station establishment, Port Lockroy, Station establishment, Hope Bay, Health, station personnel, Station magazines, Antarctic activities,, Communications, Stanley connection, Operation Tabarin
Port Lockroy Station, Goudier Island, Alice Creek, Bills Island, Anvers Island Station, Börgen Bay, Admiralty Bay Station, Hope Bay Station, Stanley, Palmer Archipelago (Wiencke Island), Palmer Archipelago (Anvers Island), South Shetland (King George Island), Trinity Peninsula, Neumayer Channel, Falkland Islands (East Falkland)
Elliott, Frank Kenneth, Green, John Robert, Whittock, Robert John, Etheridge, William Arthur, Taylor, Bernard, Smith, John Edward, Blaiklock, Kenneth Victor, Lenton, Ralph Anthony, Hooper, Peter Ralph, Davis, Dennis Robert H., Fox, John, Bunch, Peter James, Golborne, Barry Lister, Cooper, Raymond Edward, Smith, John Michael, Tinbergen, Jacob, Philip, b 1921, Duke of Edinburgh, Priestley, Raymond E.
Ionosphericist, General assistant, Base Leader, Reminiscences, F.I.D.S., base leader, Station activities, Port Lockroy, Station relief, Port Lockroy, Station complex, Port Lockroy, Station complex, Admiralty Bay, Station Duke of Edinburgh, Royal Navy, hydrographic survey, Personnel, disciplinary action, Personnel, behaviour on base, Boating, Accident, boating, Firearms, stations, Firearms, incident, Base Leaders, responsibilities, Ionospherics, research, Lockroy Station, Whistlers, research collaboration, with Dartmouth College, Dartmouth College, New Hampshire, research collaboration with F.I.D.S., I.G.Y., whistler programme, Port Lockroy Station, Communications, station, Port Lockroy, organisation, Cats, station, Ship, John Biscoe, Ship, Shackleton, Ship, Protector, Ship, Britannia, station tour
Montevideo, Stanley, Sandefjord Bay hut, Orcadas Station, Deception Island Station, Port Lockroy Station, Hope Bay Station, Falkland Islands (East Falkland), South Orkney Islands (Coronation Island), South Orkney Islands (Laurie Island), Shetland Islands (Deception Island), Palmer Archipelago (Wiencke Island), Trinity Peninsula
Clarke, - (Royal Navy fl 1942, petty officer), Averill, Charles (Royal Navy fl 1942, wireless operator HMS William Scoresby), Schofield, - (Royal Navy fl 1943-46, chief engineer HMS William Scoresby), Scoresby, William (1760-1829, whaler), Victor Aloysius J., Matheson, John, Pitt, Keith Allan J., Squires, Harold, Sheppard, Robert Carl, Bonner, Samuel, Marr, James William S., Taylor, Andrew, Layther, Norman F., Farrington, James Edward B.F., Bingham, Edward William
Radio operator, Reminiscences, Operation Tabarin, ship's crew, Operation Tabarin, Antarctic activities, Operation Tabarin, ships, Operation Tabarin, purpose, Ship, William Scoresby, Ship, Fitzroy, Ship, Eagle, Ship, Trepassey, Ship, Chaco Ships, Argentine, Argentina, Antarctic activities, Germany, Antarctic activities, Postal services, Communications, cyphers, use by ships, Navigation, ship, problems, Argentine station, Laurie Island, visit to, Station establishment, Bay, Station complex, Sandefjord Bay, construction, Dogs, transport, by sea, Dogs, arrival in Antarctic, British, Personnel, illness of, Drawings, Port Lockroy Station
Deception Island Station, Hope Bay Station, Stanley, Deception Island Station, South Shetland Islands (Deception Island), Trinity Peninsula, Falkland Islands (East Falkland), South Shetland Islands (Deception Island)
James, David Pelham, Russell, Victor Ian, Bingham, Edward William, Roberts, Brian Birley, Taylor, Andrew, Bonner, Samuel, Sladen, William Joseph, Marchesi, Victor Aloysius J., Marr, James William S., O'Sullivan, Thomas Patrick, Clarke, - Navy fl 1942, petty officer), Averill, Charles (Royal Navy fl 1942, wireless operator HMS William Scoresby), Schofield, - (Royal Navy fl 1943-46, chief engineer HMS William Scoresby), Mayne, Blair
Medical officer, Reminiscences, F.I.D.S., medical officer, Reminiscences, F.I.D.S., biologist, Food, Antarctic, Food, Antarctic, wildlife, Cookery, recipes, Birds, penguins, survey, Birds, Adelie Penguin, survey, Dog, Sidney, Dogs, dog, Dogs, veterinary care, Dogs, breeding programme, Medical care, penicillin, first use by F.I.D.S., Personnel, illness of, Ships, Argentine, Argentina, Antarctic activities, Chile, Antarctic activities, Sovereignty assertion, British, assertion, Argentine, Sovereignty assertion, Chilean, Sovereignty dispute, World War II, S.A.S., Communications, equipment, field radio, Communications, field, Communications, organisation, Communications, stations, Personnel, illness of, injury to, Station activities, Deception Island, Station activities, Hope Bay, Station complex, Deception Island, Station complex, Hope Bay, Personnel, biographical details of, Andrew, J.D., Personnel, morale, Psychology, Religion, Base experiences of, Seismology, earthquakes, Safety, Antarctic, Recreation, practical jokes, Ablutions, extracts
Halley Bay Station, Halley Station, Faraday Station, Caird Coast (Brunt Ice Shelf), Wilhelm Archipelago (Argentine Islands), Falkland Islands
Dalgliesh, David G., Watson, George, Raymond, John East, Powell, Kenneth Ernest C., Swithinbank, Charles Winthrop M., Lush, George Ronald
Meteorologist, Head of Unit, Meteorology, Meteorology, observations, I.G.Y., station, Halley Bay, Recreation, Halley Station, Recreation, golf, Recreation, social drinking, rations, Meteorology, observations, at sea, Meteorology, equipment, problems, Meteorology, upper air data, Faraday Station, Meteorology, data transmission, Sea ice research, Auroral observations, Halley Station, Ozone observations, equipment, Antarctic research, collaboration, international, & Station activities, Halley, Safety, laboratories, Safety, Antarctic, Station complex, Halley 1, building projects, Station complex, Halley 1, building projects, site selection, Station complex, Halley 1, building materials, Station complex, 1, building techniques, Station complex, Halley 1, equipment, Vehicles, tractor, Expedition, Norwegian-British-Swedish, 1949-52, Ship, Tottan, Communications, Antarctic, international
Signy Station, South Orkney Islands (Signy Island)
Walton, David Winston H.
Biologist, Ship, Bransfield, Food, Antarctic, Fungi, Communications, stations, Health and safety, Antarctic stations, Safety, Antarctic, Waste management, Antarctic stations, Postal services, Antarctic stations, Reminiscences, Signy Station, Station activities, Station activities, Signy, Aston University , collaboration with BAS, Terrestrial biology, Personnel, behaviour on base
Signy Station, Light Lake, South Orkney Islands (Signy Island), South Orkney Islands (Coronation Island)
Cragg, J.B., Sloman, William Owen, Heywood, Ronald Barry, Smith, Edwin Alexander, Holdgate, Martin Wyatt, Hobbs, Peter Anthony F., Topliffe, Frederick William, Light, Jeremy James, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest
Zoologist, Base leader, Head of Unit (Acting), Reminiscences, Reminiscences, Signy Station, Personnel, recruitment, Personnel, recruitment, university visits, Terrestrial biology, Terrestrial biology, invertebrate research, Terrestrial specimen collection, Freshwater biology, Marine biology, Marine biology, specimen collection, Marine biology, field work, Marine biology, observations, Marine biology, specimen analysis, Biology Unit, B.A.S., history, Biology Unit, B.A.S.,, Biology Unit, F.I.D.S., establishment proposal, Durham University, Personnel, training, Personnel, recruitment, Base Commanders, Station complex, Signy, building projects, Postal services, Accident, crevasse, Accident, non-fatal, Welfare,, Recreation, Dogs, management, Signy Station, Dogs, transfer of, Diving, Diving, history, Diving, equipment, Station complex, Signy, Station activities, Station activities, Signy, Communications, Birds, Sheathbill, Food, Antarctic,
Deception Island Station, Stonington Island Station, Sodabread slope, Halley Station, Rothera Station, Reptile Ridge, Port Lockroy Station, Fossil Bluff Station, Stanley, South Shetland Islands (Deception Island), Fallières Coast, Caird (Brunt Ice Shelf), Adelaide Island, Palmer Archipelago (Wiencke Island), Alexander Island, Falkland Islands (East Falkland)
Sloman, William Owen, Secker, Peter, Killingbeck, John Basil, Elizabeth II, b 1926, Queen of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest
General assistant, Reminiscences, B.A.S., general assistant, Personnel, recruitment, Station complex, Deception Island, Station complex, Deception Island, construction, Personnel, injury to, Dogs, Dog team, Moomins, Dog, Dot Dogs, management, Dogs, discipline, Accident, crevasse, Health and safety, Polar Medal, Polar Medal, investiture, Fuchs Medal, International relations, with Argentina, International relations, with Chile, Station complex, Halley 5, complex, Halley 5, construction, Station complex, Halley 5, platform, Ship, James Clark Ross, Ship, James Clark Ross, maiden voyage, Waste disposal, Dogs, culling, Station complex, Stonington Island, exterior, Sea ice, reduction, Station Fossil Bluff, Station complex, Fossil Bluff, building projects, Station complex, Port Lockroy, Station complex, Port Lockroy, restoration, Graffiti, Church, Grytviken
Pearce, Clifford JohnSmith, John PhilipTaylor, Brian James
1961, 1962
Fossil Bluff Station, Fossil Bluff, Stonington Island Station, Swine Hill, Alexander Island, Fallières Coast, Rymill Coast
Green, John Robert, Forster, Peter Derek, Herbert, Walter William, Sloman, William Owen, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Sparke, Brian Richard
Meteorologist, Meteorologist, Photographer, Geologist, Personnel, recruitment, Personnel, training, Ship, Kista Dan, Ship, John Biscoe, Station complex, Fossil Bluff, Supplies, assembly, Food, Antarctic, Station Fossil Bluff, Filming, Film, equipment, Cooking, Fuel supplies, Personnel, relief of, Station complex, Fossil Bluff, construction, Geology, field work, Fossils, Health, morale, Recreation, Radio broadcasts, by B.B.C., Recreation, Midwinter, Communications, morse coding, Medical care, by radio, Medical care, Dental care, Medical research, Freshwater biology, lake research, Recreation, painting, Mapping, Meteorology, field work, Health and safety, Antarctic
Montevideo, Signy Station, Faraday Station, Palmer Station, Halley Station, Fossil Bluff Station, Falkland Islands, South Orkney Islands (Signy Island), Wilhelm Archipelago (Argentine Islands), Lemaire Channel, Palmer Archipelago (Anvers, Caird Coast (Brunt Ice Shelf), Alexander Island
Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Adie, Raymond John, Priestley, Raymond E., Skidmore, Michael John, Shirtcliffe, Lionel James, Chinn, Eric James, Thomas, Robert Harold, Brotherhood, John Rowland, Johnston, Alan, Etchells, William Alan, Portwine, James, Dudeney, John Richard, Gipps, Derek Raymond, Baldwin, C., Salmon, Eric Michael P., Whiteman, Paul Ian, Walton, E.W. Kevin, Thatcher, Margaret, Escott, Anthony, Elizabeth II, b 1926, Queen of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Richard Maitland
Builder, Head of Unit, Personnel, recruitment, Ship, John Biscoe, Ship, John Biscoe, life aboard, Clothing, Clothing issue, Stanley Office, Station complex, Signy, relief, Station complex, Faraday, Fuel supplies, Fuel supplies, transport, Ship, Perla Dan, Seals, culling, Ships, icebreakers, Station complex, Halley, Station complex, Halley 1, Station complex, Halley 2, Film, equipment, Halley comet. (title), Crown Agents, Crown Agents, logistical support, Dogs, Dogs,, Dogs, breeding programme, Halley, Dogs, pups, Dogs, pups, death of, Communications, morse coding, Vehicles, skidoo, Field trip, camping, Ice shelf, monitoring, Accident, Accident, manhauling, Search operation, Ship, Shackleton, Ship,, Station complex, Halley 3, Station complex, Halley 3, construction, Station complex, Faraday, closure, Station complex, Rothera, Station complex, Rothera, construction, Station complex, Halley 4, Station complex, Halley 5, Food, Medical, Clothing, Communications, field, Health and safety, Fuchs Medal
Wilson, Edward Adrian, Sladen, William Joseph, Hampton, Ian Francis G., Tracy, William Owen, Tindal, Ronald, Koerner, Roy Martindale, Orr, Neil Wallace M., Blackburn, John Fulford
Medical officer, Base leader, Personnel, recruitment, Medical research, Medical research, proposals, Medical research, dehydration, Medical care, Food, Travel rations, research, Dogs, physiology research, Dogs, feeding, feeding, on seal, Food, Antarctic, Ship, Shackleton, Medical care, appendix, Ship, Shackleton, damage to, Ship, Shackleton, icebreaking, Health, alcohol abuse, Health, morale, Accident, Medical care, in the field, Medical equipment, X-ray Accident, fatal, Accident, crevasse, Accident, climbing, Station complex, Hope Bay, Dog team, Terrors, Dogs, training, Dogs, traces, Dogs, equipment, Accident, boating, Accident, fire, Station complex, Hope Bay, fire, Ship, Protector, F.I.D.S., medical officer
Grytviken Station, King Edward Point Station, South Georgia, Adelaide Island, Wilhelm Archipelago (Argentine Islands), South Georgia
Sloman, William Owen, Holden, Godfrey Andrew, Fiennes, Ranulph Twisleton W.
Cook, Food, Cooking, Station menus, Personnel, recruitment, Station complex, King Edward Point, interior, Station complex, Grytviken, interior, Food, Antarctic, Food, Antarctic, rations, Station relief, Ship, John Biscoe, culling, Seals, culling, Cooking, seal, Food, Antarctic, wildlife, Birds, penguin, culling, Fit for a FID (title), Fishing, Fitments, cooker, Aga, Recreation, sailing, Health and safety, Dog, Rachel, Recreation, radio broadcasts, & Boat, Damien II, Sledging, dog, comparison with skidoo, Fish, notothenia rossii
Woodfield, Thomas, Woodfield, Petronella, Tolson, John Anthony G., Elliott, Christopher Robert, Cole, Maurice John, Phelps, Edmund Malcolm S., Rimmer, Peter, Lewis, Gordon, Beer, Nicholas Anthony, Heathorn, Eric Arthur, Lawrence, Susan, Alan Johnson, Allison, Joyce, Gatti, Antonio, Marshall, John Bruce, Jackson, Rory, Clarke, Andrew Charles, Richardson, Michael George, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Laws, Richard Maitland, Barker, Peter Frank, Heywood, Ronald Barry, Curry, George, Bawden, John, Jackson, Michael (General Sir), Irving, Edmund (Rear Admiral Sir), Lewis, Ernest Gordon (Sir. Governor of Falkland Islands 1970-75), Kennedy, John F. (President USA), Buxton, Lucinda, Price, Annie, Barker, Nicolas John HMS Endurance), Buxton, Aubrey, Buxton, Lady, Hunt, Rex Masterman (Sir. Governor of Falkland Islands 1980-82), Hunt, Mavis Amanda, Watts, Patrick
Ship's officer, Ship's Master, Reminiscences, B.A.S., ship's captain, Reminiscences, merchant navy, Merchant Navy, Personnel, training, nautical college, Ship, Perla Dan, Ships, chief officer, Boats, scow, Station complex, Deception Island Aircraft, Station activities, Personnel, recruitment, ships' personnel, Personnel, behaviour aboard ship, Ships, masters, Ship operations, B.A.S., Dogs, transport, by sea, Seal hunting, Seal meat collection, Ship, John Biscoe, Ship, John biology from, Marine biology, Marine biology, equipment, in use at sea, Field research, marine biology, Supplies, loading, Logistics, cargo, Station relief, Navigation, ship, problems, Boats, International relations, Ship operations,, Ship operations, crew, Personnel, disciplinary action, Ship, Bransfield, mutiny threatened, Accident, boating
Admiralty Bay Station, Signy Station, Faraday Station, Winter Island, Stonington Island Station, South Shetland Islands (King George Island), South Orkney Islands (Signy Island), Wilhelm Archipelago (Argentine Islands), Fallières Coast
Bingham, Edward William, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Platt, Eric R., Farmer, Dennis G., Nicholl, Timothy M., Sladen, William Joseph, Butler, Kenholme-Pierce, Laws, Richard Maitland, Moss, Robert Seddon, Charcot, Jean-Baptiste E.A., Clifford, Miles
Meteorologist, Merchant Navy, Personnel, recruitment, Personnel, training, F.I.D.S., Field Leader, Ship, John Biscoe, Ship, John Biscoe, maiden voyage, Station relief, Station relief, Stonington Island, Station activities, Reminiscences, meteorological observer, Meteorology, Meteorology, observations, Health, alcohol abuse, Accident, carbon monoxide poisoning, Supplies, station, unloading, Health and safety, stations, handling, Filming, Station establishment, Admiralty Bay, Station complex, Signy, Station complex, Admiralty Bay, construction, Personnel, death of, Personnel, death of, inquest, Graves, Admiralty Bay Station, Personnel, morale, following on station, Skiing, Station complex, Faraday, Sledging, dog, Dogs, Dog, Rebecca, Dogs, pups, Camping, on sea ice, Field party, Personnel, injury to, Plaques, removal of, Expedition, Belgian Antarctic, Aircraft, Norseman Mk 5, Aircraft,, Annual reports, F.I.D.S., Greenhouse, Weather conditions, very low temperatures, Ornithology, banding, Birds, penguins, banding, Seal meat collection, Dog food collection
Halley Station, Stonington Island Station, Adelaide Station, Caird Coast (Brunt Ice Shelf), Fallières Coast, Adelaide Island, Falkland Islands
Bellars, Andrew Richard M., Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Godsal, Michael Francis, Palmer, Anthony Claude, Butler, Peter Francis, Wormald, Steven, Burkitt, David Michael, Fletcher, David Donald W., Honnywill, Eleanor Seymour
Veterinary surgeon, Personnel, recruitment, Reminiscences, B.A.S., vetinerary surgeon, Health, morale, suicide risks, Dogs, veterinary care, Dogs, veterinary care, foot disease, Dogs,, Dogs, breeding policy, Dogs, physiology research, Sledging, dog, Sledging, dog, handling, Dogs, management, Dogs, management, instructions, Kurahound. (title), Growapup. (title), Travel techniques, dogs, Dog team, The Gaels, Dog teams,, Dog, Jockali, Dog team, Spartans, Dog, Beest, Dogs, psychology, Seals, dissection, Seal meat collection, Dog food collection, ship-based, Communications, equipment, field radio, Station complex, Halley 3, construction, Ice cliffs, non-fatal, Accident, ship, Ship, Bransfield, damage to, Ship, Bransfield, ice cliff collapse, Sledges, Sledges, loading, Tents, damage to, Camping, Travel, Food, Station activities, Dogs, pups, feeding, Dog food collection, Seal meat, Dogs, bitch and puppies, Skiing, Waste management, Vehicles, Landrover, in use, Health, psychological stress, Field work, methods
Adie, Raymond John, Sloman, William Owen, Ardus, Dennis Alexander, Jehan, Dudley Robert, Cotton, John Philip D., Plumstead, Edna P., Worsfold, Richard J., Russell, Simon Gordon, Baker, Anthony, Bailey, Jeremy Thomas, Wilson, John Kershaw Wild, David Peter, Rhys-Jones, Roderick David, Lovegrove, Geoffrey William, Haynes, Patrick Joseph A., Beebe, George Douglas, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Goldring, Denis Charles
Darbel Bay, Detaille Island Station, Birmingham, Loubet Coast, Loubet Coast, Palmer Archipelago (Anvers Island)
Priestley, Raymond E., Adie, Raymond John, Green, John Robert, Hooper, Peter Ralph, Philip, b 1921, Duke of Edinburgh, Erskine, Angus Bruce, Foote, Brian Leonard H., Statham, David, Black, Stanley Edward, Stride, Geoffrey, Connochie, Stanislaus
Geologist, Geology, research, Personnel, recruitment, Ship, John Biscoe, maiden voyage, Geology, field work, Food, Antarctic, information on, Royalty, station visit, Bird Colony Census, Sailing, dinghy, Geology, feature, fossils, Geology,, Dog team, The Girls, Sea ice, Camping, Seals, Sledging, dog team, Station complex, Detaille Island, Aircraft, helicopter, Snow hole, Travel, Antarctic, Accident, sea ice, Accident, fatal, Travel route, Dogs, breeding, Dog, Milley, Minerva, Equipment, administration, Petrology
Walton, E.W. Kevin, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Bowra, Gordon Trevor, Jehan, Dudley Robert, Wright, Jeremy Charles, Hill, David John, Gipps, Derek Raymond, Smith, Alan, Rhys-Jones, Roderick David, Clements, Raymond David, Cotton, John Philip D.
Carpenter, Reminiscences, B.A.S., carpenter, Personnel, recruitment, Expeditions, Antarctic, Station complex, Halley, construction, Station complex, Halley 2, construction, Station complex, Halley 2, building projects, Muskeg, Station complex, Halley 2, interior, Station complex, Halley 2, balloon shed, construction, Station complex, Halley 2, garage, Buildings, Dogs, Dog team, The Beatles, Sledging, dog, Travel training, dog teams, Sledging, dog, dog shortage, Sledging, dog, parrafin shortage, Dog food, shortage when sledging, Travel, Antarctic, bad conditions, Marine geophysics, seismic survey, Seismology, Ship, Shackleton, Ship, Protector, Personnel, behaviour on base, Town, Stanley,, Accident, fatal, Accident, explosion
Admiralty Bay, Deception Island Station, Hope Bay, South Shetland Islands (King George Island), South Shetland Islands (Deception Island), Trinity Peninsula
Bell, Dennis Ronald, Heap, John Arnfield, Gill, Allan, Thompson, Russell Duncan, Priestley, Raymond E., Heap, John Arnfield
Stanley, Harriet, Port, Christmas, Port, Hope Bay, Falkland Islands (East Falkland), Black Coast, Trinity Peninsula
Howkins, Gordon Arthur, Rymill, John R., Elliott, Frank Kenneth, Middleton, Nellie, Tait, Murdo Finlayson, Blaiklock, Kenneth Victor, Marsh, George Walter, Stratton, David George, Stoneley, Robert
Sloman, William Owen, Farman, Joseph Charles, Todd, Gladys Evelyn, Johnson, Colin, Piggott, William Roy, Salmon, Eric Michael P., Jones, Eric Burton, Thurston, Michael Harbour, Gipps, Derek Raymond, Buxton, Lucinda, Price, Annie, Carlos, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Conchie, Bertie John, Rowley, David Noel, Laws, Richard Maitland, Chinn, Eric James, Newman, John
Ionosphericist, Logistics officer, Reminiscences, B.A.S., logistics officer, Reminiscences, B.A.S., ionosphericist, World War II, Ionospherics, research, Communications, Antarctic, history, Communications, Birdlip link,, Communications, equipment, Radio, HF, Radio, VHF, Logistics, Crown Agents, logistical support, B.A.S., Headquarters, relocation, to Cambridge, B.A.S., Headquarters, B.A.S., funding reduction, B.A.S., funding expansion, South Atlantic 1982, Ozone research, Upper atmospheric sciences, research, Ship, Kista Dan, Waste management, Waste disposal, toilet facilities, Station complex, Halley 3, Dogs, transport, by sea, Toilet facilities, Personnel, recruitment, Personnel, on base, Medical research, Base Commanders, responsibilities, Ship, Bransfield, damage to, Ship, Bransfield, ice shelf collapse, Aircraft, Twin Otter, purchase, first, N.E.R.C., liaision with B.A.S., B.A.S., Stanley Office, liaison with, B.A.S., Stanley Office, reduction
Orr, Neil Wallace M., Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Hampton, Ian Francis G., Finlayson, Douglas McKnight, Kraehenbuehl, Barry John, Jehan, Dudley Robert, Mallinson, Gordon David, Winterton, Martin JamesMann, Neville Sanders, Bailey, Jeremy Thomas, David Peter
Medical officer, Physiologist, Reminiscences, B.A.S., medical officer, Accident, crevasse, Accident, fatal, Crevasse rescue, Sledging, dog, Vehicles, evaluation, Vehicles, Eliason motor toboggan, in use, Vehicles, Muskeg, in, Travel rations, Food, Antarctic, World War II, Ship, City of Petoria, Medical care, Dental treatment, Health, psychological stress, Halley Station, Health, alcohol abuse, Medical equipment, Medical research, Dog, Pam, Dogs, physiology, Personnel, death of, Personnel, behaviour on base, Personnel, morale, Personnel, missing, Personnel, recruitment, medical officers, Cats, Station complex, Halley 1, condition, Station complex, Halley 2, condition, Memorials, Weather blizzard
Halley Station, Shackleton Range, Gordon Glacier, Herbert Mountains, Hope Bay, Hope Bay Station, General Bernardo O'Higgins Station, Prospect Point Station, Rothera Station, Rothera Point, Slessor Glacier, Theron Mountains, Buenos Aires Cambridge, Caird Coast (Brunt Ice Shelf), Shackleton Range area, Trinity Peninsula, Graham Coast, Adelaide Island, Coats Land
Holmes, Arthur, Studd, Garry, Sloman, William Owen, Adie, Raymond John, Holden, Godfrey Andrew, Marsh, Philip David, Wright, Edward John, Skidmore, Michael John, Brotherhood, John Rowland, Shirtcliffe, Lionel James, Etchells, William Alan Noble, Peter Howard, Mathys, Nicholas, Gallsworthy, John Martin, Kleinschmidt, Georg, Brook, David, Blaiklock, Kenneth Victor, Wiggins, Harry, Warden, Michael Anthony, Clayton, Charles Allen, True, Anthony, Gipps, Derek Raymond, Paren, Gerald, Crockford, Peter, Whiteman, Paul Ian, Laws, Richard Maitland, Leal, - (General), Lawrence, Stuart James
Geologist, Reminiscences, B.A.S., geologist, Geology, Geology, field work, Geology, tectonic research, Personnel, recruitment, geologists, Geology Unit, B.A.S., Head, Argentina, Antarctic activities, Argentine station, British over-winterers, Argentine station, Belgrano, condition, Personnel, behaviour on base, Argentina, Antarctic activities, U.S.A., Antarctic activities, U.S.S.R., Antarctic activities, Aircraft, Twin Otter, Pilots, skill, Accident, activities, Halley, Station complex, Halley 2, Station establishment, Rothera, B.A.S., Headquarters, foundation stone, Polar Medal, Awards, B.A.S. Club, S.C.A.R., Secretariat, Personnel, morale, Personnel, injury to, Personnel, evacuation, South Atlantic Conflict, 1982, H.M. Government, advice to, Tourism, Sledging, dog, Dog, Shen, behaviour at full moon, Vehicles, International Harvester, evaluation, Vehicles, maintenance, Field party composition, Climbing, Health and, Base Commanders, responsibilities, Communications
Hope Bay, Hope Bay Station, Admiralty Bay Station, Thomas, Point, Halley Bay Station, McDonald Ice Rumples, Gin Bottle (unofficial place name), Trinity Peninsula, South Shetland Islands (King George Island), South Shetland Islands (Nelson, Caird Coast (Brunt Ice Shelf), Weddell Sea
Taylor, Robert Julian F., Clarke, Derek Albert, Anderson, William Ellery M., Turner, William R., Davey, Graham John, Stephens, David Robin K., Rennie, Alexander James, Cheal, Joseph John, Brown, Colin C., Wensley-Walker, Adrian James, William Owen, Easty, David Leonello, Jones, Eric Burton, Skilling, John, Thurston, Michael Harbour
Halley Station, King Edward Point Station, Bird Island Station, Rothera Station, Shackleton Range, Birmingham, Caird Coast (Brunt Ice Shelf), South Georgia, South Georgia (Bird Island), Adelaide Island, Shackleton Range area
Shanklin, Jonathan David, Hanson, John Richard W., Charles, Kate, Yeomans, Lucy Rebecca, Leighton, Stephen Paul (Layton?) Stev, Hinde, Stephen Victor
Physicist, Base leader, Women, Antarctic service, B.A.S.
Faraday Station, Skua Island, Danco Island Station, Reclus Peninsula, refuge, Horseshoe Island Station, Debenham Islands, Deception Island Station, Deception Island Station, Wilhelm Archipelago (Argentine Islands), Danco Coast, Fallières, South Shetland Islands (Deception Island)
Herbert, Walter William, Rice, Lee, Foster, Richard Arthur, Kershaw, Dennis, Johnston, William, Black, Stanley Edward, Statham, David, Stride, Geoffrey
Halley Station, Grytviken Station, Stonington Island Station, Faraday Station, Caird Coast (Brunt Ice Shelf), South Georgia, Fallières Coast, Wilhelm Archipelago (Argentine Islands)
Etchells, William Alan, Jones, David Protheroe M., Slessor, Robert Stewart, Hill, David John, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Baldwin, Colin, Baker, Anthony, Skidmore, Michael John, Coleman, Dennis Joseph, Summers, Owen, Walton, David Winston H., William Owen, Smith, Alan, Shirtcliffe, Lionel James, Hodges, Ben A.
Adelaide Station, Rothera Station, Signy Station, Halley Station, Faraday Station, Port Lockroy Station, Damoy Point, Grytviken Station, Adelaide Island, South Orkney Islands (Signy Island), Caird Coast (Brunt Ice Shelf), Wilhelm (Argentine Islands), Palmer Archipelago (Wiencke Island), South Georgia
Sloman, William Owen, Back, Eric Kenneth P., Blackie, Andrew, Cunningham, John Crabbe, Mills, William James, Borland, Daniel, Wheeler, David, Scoffom, Richard Charlton, Lawrence, Stuart James, Hesbrook, Richard Stephen, Laws, Richard, Salmon, Eric Michael P., Lax, Kenneth Charles, Poncet, Sally Elizabeth, Poncet, Jerome, Bonner, William Nigel, Carr, Pauline, Burton, Robert Wellesley, Hart, Ian B., Carr, Tim
Halley Station, Port Lockroy Station, Emperor Bay (unofficial place name), Belgrano Station, Birdlip Radio station, Heathrow, Caird Coast (Brunt Ice Shelf), Palmer Archipelago (Wiencke Island), Luitpold Coast
Wordie, James Mann, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Smart, Robin A., Bowra, Gordon Trevor, Sloman, William Owen, Wild, David Peter, Ross, John, Wilson, John Kershaw, Bailey, Jeremy Thomas
Stanley, Grytviken Station, Deception Island Station, Signy Station, Faraday Station, Halley Station, Cambridge, Flixborough, Swindon, Falkland Islands (East Falkland), South Georgia, South Shetland Islands (Deception Island), South Islands (Signy Island), Wilhelm Archipelago (Argentine Islands), Caird Coast (Brunt Ice Shelf), Lincolnshire, Wiltshire
Wolff, Heinz (Professor), Piggott, William Roy, Jones, Tudor B. (Professor), Priestley, Raymond E. (Sir), Smith, Alan (Big Al), Holmes, Michael John (Dr), Dudeney, John Richard, Portwine, Kenneth James, Rumble, David Norman (named as Dick interviewee but D.N. Rumble was a diesel mechanic at Bases F and M at the right time), White, George (GPO), Peters, Barry John, Turton, James Thomas E., Newman, John, Pinnock, Michael, Hughes, Grahame Lionel M.
Aberdovey, Halley Station, Signy Station, Rothera Station, General Bernardo O'Higgins Station, Stanley, Port Lockroy, Cambridge, Dakshin Gangotri Station, Cheltenham, Wales, South Georgia, Caird Coast (Brunt Ice Shelf), South Orkney (Signy Island), Adelaide Island, Trinity Peninsula, Falkland Islands (East Falkland), Palmer Archipelago (Wiencke Island), Prinsesse Astrid Kyst, Gloucestershire
Green, John Robert, Fothergill, Ian Ledgard, Cousins, Michael John, Wormald, Steven, Priestley, Raymond E., Donaldson, John Thornton, Smith, Andrew James, Blackwell, Bruce, Kellett, Brian William, Brown, Kirsty Margot, Fleming, Douglas, John
General assistant, Base leader, B.A.S., Headquarters
Hope Bay Station, Halley Bay Station, Montevideo, Stanley, Duse Bay, Heimefrontfjella, Tottanfjella, Trinity Peninsula, Caird Coast (Brunt Ice Shelf), Falkland Islands (East Falkland), Trinity Peninsula, Maudheimvidda, Lincolnshire
Johnston, William (Captain), Tritton, Alan George, Banks, Roger James, Brookfield, Geoffrey Herbert, Marsh, George Walter, Taylor, Robert Julian F., Tait, Murdo Finlayson, Dalgliesh, David G., Gilpin, Brian Edward
King Edward Point, Grytviken Station, Liverpool, Skelmersdale, Arctowski Station, South Georgia, South Georgia, South Georgia, Merseyside, Lancashire, South Shetland Islands (King George Island)
Conroy, James William H., Headland, Robert Keith, Pawley, Michael Raymond
Stanley, Signy Station, Halley Station, McMurdo Sound, London, Falkland Islands (East Falkland), South Orkney Islands (Signy Island), Caird Coast (Brunt Ice Shelf), Ross Island
Sloman, William Owen, Burgin, Michael, Northover, Michael James, Everson, Inigo, Bacon, Nigel Charles, O'Shanohun, Stephen Anthony, Lloyd, Ronald Martin, Baker, John Harwood, Hillier, Edward Richard, Lewis-Smith, Ronald Ian, Chinn, Eric, Johnston, Alan, Halliday, Kenneth William, Smith, Alan, McLeod, George Kennedy, Shirtcliffe, Lionel James, Hill, David John ('Fanny'), Wharton, Paul, Spencer, Michael, Adie, Raymond John, Stonehouse, Bernard
Detaille Island Station, Blaiklock Island Refuge, Horseshoe Island Station, Rothera Point, Gullet, The, Loubet Coast, Loubet Coast, Fallières Coast, Adelaide Island, Loubet Coast
Gibbs, Peter McCausland, Procter, Nigel Alexander A., Erskine, Angus Bruce, Wright, Alan Fredric, Statham, David, Roberts, Brian Birley
Dursley, Port Lockroy Station, Stanley, Stromness, Almirante Brown Station, Slough, Gloucestershire, Palmer Archipelago (Wiencke Island), Falkland Islands (East Falkland), South Georgia, Danco Coast, Berkshire
Cameron, Henry Alan D., Crockford, Michael Andrew, Richardson, Tony Haydn H., Chanter, Lou, Wildridge, Joseph Dennis J., Tinbergen, Jacob ('Jaap' or 'Jack'), Smith, James Muir, Jones, David Protheroe M. (Dr), Mendes, Horatio, Clement, Cowan ('Clem')
Port Lockroy Station, Flora, Mount, Palmer Archipelago (Wiencke Island), Trinity Peninsula, South Shetland Islands (Deception Island), Danco Coast
Lewis, Arthur George, Cameron, Henry Alan D., Price, David Michael, Crockford, Michael Andrew, Tinbergen, Jacob, Cunningham, John Crabbe, Thompson, Russell Duncan, Sharman, Alan, Smith, James Muir, Watson, Evan, Boston, George Duncan, David John
East Base, Stonington Island Station, Detaille Island Station, Deception Island Station, Fallières Coast, Loubet Coast, South Shetland Islands (Deception Island)
Stonington Island Station, Halley Bay Station, Fallières Coast, Caird Coast (Brunt Ice Shelf)
Medical officer, Base Leader, Dogs, Station activities, Sledging, dog, Reminiscences, Sledging, dog, Sledging, dog, last use by B.A.S., Dogs, removal from Antarctica, Royal Society, I.G.Y., station, Halley Bay, Expedition, station establishment, Dogs, veterinary care
Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Farquhar, Gordon Abraham, Exley, James Arthur, Gaul, Kenneth Mitchell, Searle, Derek John H., Kemp, Brian
Meteorologist, Personnel, behaviour on base, Station activities, Topographical survey, field work, Filmmaking, Filmmaking, equipment, Filmmaking, editing, Filmmaking, storage, Filmmaking, technical difficulties, Filmmaking, technical difficulties, Seal meat collection, Dog food collection, Equipment, Clothing, Ship, Norsel, Station complex, Horseshoe Island, Station complex, Horseshoe Island, construction, Radio, equipment, Dental care, field treatment, Physical conflict, Dogs, pups, Dogs, pups, culling, Meteorology, Meteorology, field work, Recreation, Station activities, Horseshoe Island, Field work, survey, Diet, Diaries, Climbing, Flags, International relations, with Argentina
Signy Station Light Lake Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Adelaide Station Adelaide Island, Ablation Point Alexander Island, Orcadas Station Laurie Island South Orkney Islands, Abbots Ripton Cambridgeshire U.K.
McCleod, Ian, Macklin, Alexander Hepburne, Heywood, Ronald Barry, Sloman, William Owen
Freshwater biologist, Freshwater biology, lake research, Signy Island, Freshwater biology, equipment, Freshwater biology, laboratory work, Mosses, Recreation, Station activities, Station activities, Signy, Safety, Antarctic, Safety, Antarctic, Health and safety, Antarctic, Personnel, behaviour on base, Festivities, Midwinter, Recreation, festivities, Midwinter, Postal services, issue of stamps, Diving, policy, Communications, Argentina, Antarctic activities, International relations, with Argentina, Argentine station, Laurie Island, visit to, Reminiscences, Reminiscences, Signy Station
Pacific Ocean south, Asia, Australia, Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Anvers Island Palmer Archipelago, Adelaide Island, Weddell Sea, Bird Island Station Bird Island South Georgia, Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Greenhithe HMS Worcester Kent U.K.
Woodfield, Thomas, Elliott, Christopher Robert, Lawrence, Stuart James, Donnelly, John Peter, Smith, David
Ship's master, Reminiscences, B.A.S., ship's captain, Reminiscences, merchant navy, Merchant Navy, Personnel, training, nautical college, Nautical college, HMS Worcester, Ship operations, Merchant Navy, crew, Ship, Bransfield, Ship, Bransfield, ice shelf collapse, Ship, Bransfield, ice shelf collapse, Ship, Bransfield, damage to, Personnel, death of, Personnel, recruitment, ships' personnel, Personnel, behaviour aboard ship, Ships, masters, Ship, James Clark Ross, design, Ship, James Clark Ross, construction, Ship, James Clark Ross, launch, Ship, James Clark Ross, Ship, John Biscoe, Ship, John Biscoe, crew evacuation, Ship, John Biscoe, ice bound, Ship, Polar Stern, maiden voyage, Supplies, loading, Logistics, cargo, Station relief, Navigation, ship, problems, Boats, International relations, Ship operations, officers, Ship operations, crew, Artist, working in Antarctica, Paintings
Halley Bay Halley Bay Station Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Shackleton Range Shackleton Range area, South Georgia, Theron Mountains Coats Land, Stanley Falkland Islands
Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Sloman, William Owen, O'Gorman, Hugh Magee, Mann, Neville Sanders, Kraehenbuehl, Barry John, Brotherhood, John Rowland, Gallsworthy, John Martin, Maxwell, James Garrey H., Stocks, Richard Frederick, Jehan, Dudley Robert, Brind, Neville, Wearden, Allan Jeffrey
Engineer, Driver, Ship, Kista Dan, Seal hunting, Seal meat collection, killing, Seals, culling, Station complex, Halley 1, Station complex, Halley 1, condition, Vehicles, Muskeg, Vehicles, Muskeg, modifications, Vehicles, Muskeg, modifications, Station activities, Navigation, techniques, Personnel, death of, Accident, crevasse, Personnel, behaviour on base, Station complex, Halley 2, Vehicles, tractor, Accident, crevasse, International relations, Food, Antarctic, rations, Vehicles, field work, Geology, field work, Geology, sampling techniques, B.A.S., Headquarters, Vehicles, motorbike, B.A.S., Headquarters, relocation, Boats
Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Adelaide Station Adelaide Island, Joinville Island Joinville Island group
Leppard, Norman Arthur G., Carse, Verner Duncan, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, McCallum, Hugh Campbell G., Preston, Frank
Surveyor, Base leader, Scott of the Antarctic (title), Seal meat collection, butchery, Seal meat collection, Personnel, recruitment, Personnel, training, Station complex, Adelaide, Station complex, Adelaide, building projects, Station complex, Adelaide, building projects, Mapping, Accident, aircraft, Accident, sea ice, Maps, accuracy of, International relations, Ship, Kista Dan, ice bound, Recreation (enforced), Ship, John Biscoe, Ship, John Biscoe, collision, Ship, Kista Dan, collision, Aircraft, Beaver, Aircraft, damage to, Aircraft, repair, Topographical survey, Health and safety, Communications, radio, Base Leaders, responsibilities, Base Commander (Role) (see also Base Leader), Base Leader (Role) (see also Base Commander), Reminiscences, F.I.D.S., base leader, Communications, field, Communications, field radio, Environment, Antarctic, care of, Waste disposal, Antarctic stations, Dogs, Dog team, The Counties, Safety, sledging, D.O.S. (Directorate of Overseas Surveys), Sovereignty assertion, British
Wainwright, Philip, Sykes, Ian Andrew, Smith, Ian Flavell, Doyle, Kenneth Christopher and Madders, Edward Cresswell
1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971
Stanley Falkland Islands, Stonington Island Station Cape Jeremy Fallières Coast, Adelaide Island
Sloman, William Owen, Griffiths, Donald Harrison, Portwine, Kenneth James, Allan, Thomas John, Noel, John Fraser, Tallis, Terence Henry, Haskard, Cosmo Dugal P.T., Kistruck, George William F., Clews, Maggie
Surveyor, Base commander, General assistant, Geophysicist, Radio operator, Station activities, Stonington Island, Personnel, recruitment, Scott of the Antarctic. (title), Personnel, illness, Radio broadcasts, privacy, Personnel, evacuation of, Accident, aircraft, Accident, aircraft, Aircraft, helicopter, evacuation, Medical care, Medical evacuation, Medical evacuation, by air, Personnel, death of, Station complex, Stonington Island, Station complex, Stonington Island, exterior, Dogs, Dogs, pups, Food, Antarctic rations, Dogs, feeding, Dogs, howling, Personnel, injury to, Accident, explosion, Weather conditions, Boats, canoe, improvised, Recreation, radio broadcasts, Recreation, gambling, Radio broadcasts, by B.B.C., Recreation, writing, Recreation, festivities, Midwinter, Recreaion, music
Port Lockroy Station Goudier Island Wiencke Island Palmer Archipelago, Signy Station Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Wave Peak Coronation Island South Orkney Islands, Hope Bay Hope Bay Station Trinity Peninsula, Faraday Station Winter Island Galindez Island Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Booth Island Wilhelm Archipelago, Renard Island Una Peaks Graham Coast, Decepcion Station Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands
Wilson, Anthony Bernard, Cheal, Joseph John, Worswick, Ronald Francis, Clifford, Geoffrey Miles, Mansfield, Arthur Walter, Mander, Philip William, Barrett, David Alfred, Green, John Robert, Burton, Robert Wellesley, Wearden, Allan Jeffrey, Smith, Harold, Kelley, William Thomas, Hackett, Valerie, Rowlands, Colleen, Sedgwick, Una
Meteorologist, Meteorology, field work, Meteorology, observations, Signy Station, Meteorology, equipment, Meteorology, training, Meteorology, balloon, Meteorology, equipment, balloon, radiosonde launch, Climate change, Antarctic, Ionospherics, Ionospherics, Ionospherics, equipment, ionosondes, Station complex, Port Lockroy, Supplies, station, unloading, Station complex, Signy, Station complex, Signy, greenhouse, Station complex, Faraday, construction, Ship, John Biscoe, Dog, Susan, Greenhouse, damage to, Cloud forms, orographic, Accident, explosion, Argentina, hostile action by, Hope Bay, Argentina, Antarctic activities, Deception Island, Argentine station, Decepcion Island, Sovereignty assertion, Argentine, Sovereignty assertion, British, Dogs, veterinary care, Sledging, dog, Sledging, dog team, Seals, Weddell, Seals, Leopard, Seal research, embryology, Seal research, dissection, Seal meat collection, killing, Firearms, stations, use of, Dog food collection, Travel equipment, Climbing, first ascents, Snow crystals, replicas, Travel techniques, sea ice, Accident, sea ice, Scallops, Women, Stanley, F.I.D.S., Headquarters, administrative staff, Reminiscences, F.I.D.S., meteorologist
Adelaide Station Adelaide Island, Anvers Island Station Anvers Island Palmer Archipelago, Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Theron Mountains Shackleton Range area, Shackleton Station Filchner Ice Shelf, Drake Passage, Punta Arenas Chile, Canada Brazil U.S.A.
Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Gipps, Derek Raymond, Sloman, William Owen, Conchie, Bertie John, Brown, David, Booth, Myriam Margaret, Ayers, John Roland, Swithinbank, Charles Winthrop M., Kershaw, Giles, Cousteau, Jacques Yves
Pilot, Aircraft, Aircraft operations, Navigation, Reminiscences, B.A.S., pilot, Radio echo sounding, Glaciology, air support, Gravity research, equipment, Dogs, transport, by air, Dogs, transport, by air, Dogs, fighting, Expedition, T.A.E., station complex, Shackleton, visit to, Ship, Bransfield, Ship, John Biscoe, Airstrip, blue ice
Scotia Sea, Southampton English Coast, Stanley Falkland Islands, Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Elephant Island South Shetland Islands
Sloman, William Owen, Adie, Raymond John, Griffiths, Donald Harrison, Turnbull, David Harrison, Marsh, Anthony Frank, Green, John Robert, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Greene, Stanley Wilson, Hodges, Ben A., Lord, Ronald Alexander, Fleet, Michael
Geophysicist, Personnel, recruitment, B.A.S., F.I.D.S., Geophysics, magnetics survey, Ship, Protector, seismic survey assistance, Ship, Shackleton, marine geophysics from, Field geophysics, equipment, magnetometer, Ship, Shackleton, damage to, Ship, Shackleton, damage to, Ship, Shackleton, icebreaking, Sledges, Crevasse rescue, Accident, crevasse, Vehicles, tractor, maintenance, Aircraft, Otter, in flight, Ship, John Biscoe
Detaille Island Station Detaille Island Murphy Glacier Darbel Islands Erskine Glacier Phantom Point Orford Cliff Refuge Hanusse Bay Loubet Coast
Elliott, Frank Kenneth, Wright, Hedley Gordon, Goldring, Denis Charles, Madell, James Stuart, Erskine, Angus Bruce, Philip, b 1921, Duke of Edinburgh, Priestley, Raymond E., Scott, Robert Falcon, Salmon, Eric Michael P., Murphy, Thomas Leydon, Miller, Ronald, Connochie, Osmund Stanislaus, McDowell, William, Thorne, John, Cooper, Raymond Edward, Wyatt, Henry Turner, Oliver, Frederick, Tait, John Eland, Wright, Hedley Gordon, Killingbeck, John Basil
King Edward Point Grytviken Station South Georgia, Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Neny Island Fallières Coast, Palmer Station Anvers Island Palmer Archipelago, South Sandwich Islands
Smith, David, Sykes, Ian Andrew, Conroy, James William H., Roberts, Brian Birley, Piggott, William Roy, Smith, John, Allison, Alan Johnson, Lawrence, Stuart James, Bromby, Barrie John, Heathorn, Eric Arthur, Baker, Andrew Colin, Donnelly, John Peter, Curry, Francis George, Wilson, James Murray, Mickleburgh, Edwin James, Monckton, Hugh Francis
Engineer, Reminiscences, B.A.S., ship's engineer, Boats, scow, Aircraft, Station activities, Personnel, recruitment, ships' personnel, Personnel, behaviour aboard ship, Ship operations, B.A.S., Ship, Bransfield, Ship, Bransfield, Ship, James Clark Ross, Ship, John Biscoe, Ship, John Biscoe, biology from, Ship, Bransfield, damage to, Ship, Bransfield, ice cliff collapse, Marine biology, Marine biology, equipment, in use at sea, Field research, marine biology, Supplies, loading, Logistics, cargo, Station relief, Navigation, ship, problems, Boats, Ship operations, officers, Ship operations, crew, Station relief, Halley, Station complex, Halley 4, U.S. station, Palmer, resupply, Ship, Hero
Noble, John Rushton, Worswick, Ronald Francis, Simpson, Hugh Walter, Nicholls, William Albert G., Larmour, George Maxwell, Herbert, Walter William, Simpson, Hugh Walter, Clarke, Derek Albert, Cresswell, Samuel Gurney
Radio operator, Ship, Shackleton, Ship, John Biscoe, Reminiscences, F.I.D.S., wireless operator, Communications, morse coding, Communications, equipment, Communications, radio, B.B.C., B.B.C., Religion, Social drinking, Recreation, social drinking, Diaries, Station activities, Argentine station, Esperanza, Sovereignty assertion, British, Personnel, death of, Accident, fatal, Accident, boating, Argentine personnel, death of, Fire, Hope Bay Station, aftermath, Station complex, Hope Bay, remains after fire, Cooking, Cookery, recipes, Field camp, on glacier, Sledging, dog, Personnel, injury to, frost bite, Living conditions, Antarctic, frightening, Dogs, fighting, Recreation, smoking, Living conditions, Antarctic, small hut, Health, psychological stress, Dogs, transfer of, Dogs, reminiscences about, Dogs, loss of, Crevasse rescue, dogs, Health, morale, Health, constipation, Waste management, Skiing, instructions, Chile, Antarctic activities, Atmospheric phenomena, rainbow, Atmospheric phenomena, sunset, Generators, maintenance, Communications, signals, Technological advances
East Falkland Falkland Islands, Deception Island Station Telefon Bay Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Avian Island Adelaide Island, Ablation Point Fossil Bluff Alexander Island
Priestley, Raymond E., Gipps, Derek Raymond, Bell, Michael, Walsh, John Charles
Admiralty Bay Station King George Island South Shetland Islands, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast, Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Macquarie Island Station Macquarie Island Pacific Ocean south
Bird, Peter George, Oliver, Frederick, Barton, Colin Munroe, Adie, Raymond John, Green, John Robert, Sharman, Alan, Stokes, Jeffrey Colin A., Bell, Dennis Ronald, Hodges, Ben A., Cunningham, John Crabbe, Gilchrist, William Peter G., Quinn, Andrew Joseph, Wearden, Allan Jeffrey, Downham, Noel Yorsten
Hope Bay Hope Bay Station Boeckella, Lake Trinity Peninsula, James Ross Island James Ross Island group, Livingston Island South Shetland Islands, Montevideo Uruguay, Spitsbergen Svalbard Archipelago, Brown Bluff Tabarin Peninsula Trinity Peninsula, Detroit Plateau Trinity Peninsula, Detroit Plateau Nordenskjold Coast
Heap, John Arnfield, Matthews, Drummond Hoyle, Anderson, William Ellery M., Tufft, Roger William, Cutler, Benjamin S., Russell, Victor Ian, Reuby, Michael John F., Nordenskjold, Nils Otto G., Herbert, Walter William, Rice, Lee, Russell, Madeline, Heap, Tom, Tilman, Harold William
Medical officer, Physiologist, Women, Antarctic service, F.I.D.S.
Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Port Lockroy Station Wiencke Island Palmer Archipelago, Charcot Island Alexander Island
Morgan, Millett G., Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Sloman, William Owen, Robin, Gordon de Q., Kenny, Captain, Green, John Robert, Kaiser, Tom R., Shirtcliffe, Lionel James, Farman, Joseph Charles, Lewis, Robert Edward J., Taylor, Brian James, Ronne, Finn
Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Hope Bay Station Trinity Peninsula, Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Adelaide Station Adelaide Island, Vostok, Lake Australian Antarctic Territory, Fleming Glacier Fallières Coast, Slough Ditton Park U.K.
Madden, Donald, Franks, James Leonard, Piggott, William Roy, Westwood, James Vivian B., Walford, Michael Edward R., Evans, Stanley, Farman, Joseph Charles, Mann, Neville Sanders, Swithinbank, Charles Winthrop M., Doake, Christopher Samuel M.
Stanley Sparrow Cove East Falkland Falkland Islands, Horseshoe Island Station Blaiklock Island Refuge Fallières Coast, Faure Islands Marguerite Bay
Wiggins, Dennis Colonel, Stephenson, Alfred, Johnston, William, Slessor, Robert Stewart, Wyatt, Henry Turner, Gibbs, William, Erskine, Angus Bruce, Searle, Margaret Petra, Rothera, John Michael, Procter, Nigel Alexander A., Black, Stanley Edward, Statham, David, Stride, Geoffrey, Paisley, John
New Zealand, Falkland Islands, South Shetland Islands, Halley Station Caird Coast, Blaiklock Island Loubet Coast, King Edward Point Husvik South Georgia, Damoy Point Wiencke Island Palmer Archipelago, Rothera Station Jones Ice Shelf Adelaide Island, Candlemas Island South Sandwich Islands, Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Petermann Island Refuge Petermann Island Wilhelm Archipelago
Hall, John, Hall, Dawn L., Salmon, Eric Michael P., Arnold, Helen, Marquis, Peter Timothy, Kershaw, Giles, Elliott, Christopher Robert, Poncet, Jerome, Poncet, Sally Elizabeth
Field general assistant, Base leader, Women, Antarctic service, B.A.S.
Sky Blu Ice Runway Orville Coast, Rothera Station Adelaide Island, Erhwon Nunatak English Coast, Cambridge Birmingham U.K.
Adie, Raymond John, McHugo, M. Barbara, Drewry, David John, Marsh, Philip David, Cooper, Alexander Paul R., Searle, Margaret Petra, Marsh, Philip David, Perkins, Andrew, Fox, Adrian J., Swithinbank, Charles Winthrop M., Fretwell, Peter T., Cook, Alison Joan
Geologist, Cartographer, Head of Unit, Women, Antarctic service, B.A.S., M.A.G.I.C., B.A.S., history, Topographical survey, history of, Topographical survey, Antarctic coastline, Antarctic Digital Database, information on, S.C.A.R., Working Group on Geodesy and Cartography, S.C.A.R., Working Group on Geodesy and Cartography, Maps, printed, geological, Geology, mapping
Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Peary, Mount Lumiére Peak Graham Coast, Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands
Chinn, Eric James, Turnbull, David Harrison, Noel, John Fraser, Allan, Thomas John
South Georgia, South Sandwich Islands, Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Brunei
Barnes, Ian Ernest, Sloman, William Owen, McLeod, George Kennedy, Williams, Richard Anthony, Brotherhood, John Rowland, Lloyd, Ronald Martin, McArthur, Alistair Hugh
Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast, Blaiklock Island Loubet Coast, Fossil Bluff Station Alexander Island, Puff Ball Islands Marguerite Bay, Greenwich Island South Shetland Islands, Fort William Scotland U.K.
Cunningham, John Crabbe, Turnbull, David Harrison, Smith, Ian Flavell, McArthur, Alistair Hugh, Postlethwaite, Derek, Doyle, Kenneth Christopher, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Pashley, Rodney Clifford, Curphey, Ian, Skinner, Alexander Cumming, Rowley, David Noel, Holmes, Michael John, Portwine, Kenneth James
Stonington Island Station Amphitheatre, The Fallières Coast, Montevideo Uruguay, Signy Station Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Adelaide Station Adelaide Island, Detaille Island Station Loubet Coast, Eternity Range Wilkins Coast
Tait, John Eland, Holmes, Keith David, Ross, John, Noel, John Fraser, Allan, Thomas John, Cousins, Michael John
East Falkland Falkland Islands, James Ross Island James Ross Island group, Palmer Station Anvers Island Palmer Archipelago, Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Prospect Point Station Graham Coast, Bird Island Station Bird Island South Georgia, Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Spitsbergen Svalbard Archipelago
Salmon, Eric Michael P., Escott, Anthony, Hooker, Jerry J., Martin, Stephen John, Day, Crispin Mark J., Hanson, John Richard W., Wearden, Allan Jeffrey, Harland, Brian, Harland, Elizabeth, Johnson, Clive Edwin
Hope Bay Station Trinity Peninsula, Adelaide Station Adelaide Island, Fossil Bluff Station Alexander Island, Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast, Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago
Cunningham, John Crabbe, Sadler, Ian, Back, Eric Kenneth P., Galletly, M.C.
Adelaide Station Avian Island Adelaide Island, Liverpool U.K., Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast
Holmes, Michael John, Sloman, William Owen, Woolf, Heinz, Blakley, Henry Joseph, Whittaker, Barrie, Bramwell, Martyn John, Willey, Ian Macdonald, Allen, Julia
Stonington Island Station Stonington Island East Base Fallières Coast, Dion Islands Marguerite Bay, Isles, Bay of Leith Harbour South Georgia, Bradford U.K., Arctowski Station King George Island South Shetland Islands, Falkland Islands, Cambridge U.K., Royds, Cape McMurdo Sound Ross Island Ross Dependency
Marshall, Norman Bertram, Wordie, James Mann, Roberts, Brian Birley, Byrd, Richard Evelyn, Ronne, Finn, Butler, Kenneth, Tonkin, John Eliot, Walton, E.W. Kevin, Thomson, William Harvey, Jones, David Harold, Ronne, Edith, Darlington, Jennifer, Darlington, Harry, Dalgliesh, David G., Freeman, Reginald L., Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Colehan, Barney, Clifford, Geoffrey Miles, Bonner, William Nigel, Knox, J.W., Linblad, Lars Eric, Cherry Garrard, Apsley George B., Blaiklock, Kenneth Victor
Grandidier Channel, Prospect Point Graham Coast, Detaille Island Station Loubet Coast, Brighton U.K., Brabant Island Palmer Archipelago, Danco Island Station Danco Coast, Portsmouth English Coast U.K.
Foster, Richard Arthur, Hobbs, Graham John, Holmes, Bryan, Stevenson, Alfred, Madell, James Stuart, Herbert, Walter William, Johnston, William, Foster, Richard Arthur, Roberts, Brian Birley, Philip, b 1921, Duke of Edinburgh, Bransfield, Edward, Headland, Robert B., Salter, Sheila
Signy Station Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Bird Island Station Bird Island South Georgia, South Georgia, Garnet Hill Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Falkland Islands
Hardy, Alister Clavering Sir, Walton, E.W. Kevin, Holdgate, Martin Wyatt Sir, Sloman, William Owen, Goodman, Barry John A., Everson, Inigo referred to by interviewee as Inigo Jones, Northover, Michael James, Purbrick, Michael George, Dawson, Walter Michael, Sutherland, Joseph Hunter, Le Feuvre, Charles Frank, Stocks, Richard Frederick, Green, John Robert, Amphlett, Alfred, Vaughan, R. William, Laws, Richard Maitland, Chinn, Eric James, Bonner, William Nigel, Wynn-Williams, David Donaldson, Prince, Peter Alexander, Redfearn, Peter, Brotherhood, John Rowland
Falkland Islands, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Admiralty Bay Station King George Island South Shetland Islands, Hope Bay Station Trinity Peninsula, Kroner Lake Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Iraq, Qatar
Broadbear, Norman Reginald, Howkins, Gordon Arthur, McLeod, Mrs Port Stanley landlady, Clifford, Geoffrey Miles Sir, King, Peter Wylie, Palmer, Cyril Hugh 'Pidge', Anderson, William Ellery M., Philip, b 1921, Duke of Edinburgh, Clark, Richard Peter K., Mott, Peter G., Cooper, Raymond Edward, Hemmen, George Ethelbert, Carse, Verner Duncan, Clarke, Derek Albert, Mander, Philip William 'Wink'
Penola Strait, Tuxen, Cape Graham Coast, St. Helena Atlantic Ocean south, Tristan da Cunha Atlantic Ocean south, South Georgia, Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Wordie Ice Shelf Fallières Coast
Johnston, William Captain, Smith, Cyril Martin, Ross, Don Port Stanley shopkeeper, Cutland, Gerald Thomas, Farman, Joseph Charles, Simmons, David Alan, Roe, Geoffrey James, Shaw, John Barrie 'JB' or 'Bodge', Bell, Keith Roland, Giles, Brian Douglas, Nantes, Juan Mario
Kinloss Scotland U.K., Montevideo Uruguay, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Hope Bay Station Trinity Peninsula, Coley Glacier superseded place name James Ross Island James Ross Island group, View Point Trinity Peninsula
Platt, Eric R., Pawson, Kenneth, Smith, James T., Tait, Murdo Finlayson, Elliott, Frank Kenneth, Blaiklock, Kenneth Victor, King, Peter Wylie, Marsh, George Walter, Kelly, Eduardo
Jersey Channel Islands U.K., Stanley Meteorological Station East Falkland Falkland Islands, Signy Station Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Coronation Island South Orkney Islands, Horseshoe Island Station Fallières Coast, South Georgia
Brecon, - Mrs 'Ma', Scotland, Cecil Dagwell, Statham, David, Black, Stanley Edward, Stride, Geoffrey, McGowan, Ernest Raymond, Gibbs, Peter McCausland, Paisley, John, Adie, Raymond John, Wyatt, Henry Turner
Warsaw Poland, Signy Station Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Coronation Island South Orkney Islands
Blackburn, John Fulford Captain, Holdgate, Martin Wyatt Sir, Hobbs, Peter Anthony F., Kenyon, Kenneth, Mander, Philip William 'Wink', Cutland, Gerald Thomas, Mitchell, William, Filer, Roger, Gipps, Derek Raymond, Tickell, William Lancelot N., Sladen, William Joseph, Clagg, Henry B. 'Harry'
Radio operator, Birds, Wandering Albatross, census, Ornithology, U.S.A., National Science Foundation
Cambridge U.K., Cyprus, Toronto Canada, McMurdo Station Ross Island Ross Dependency, Adelaide Station Adelaide Island, Rothera Station Adelaide Island, Gomez Nunatak English Coast, Ronne Ice Shelf, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands
Miles, George 'Miles', Kershaw, Giles, Holden, Godfrey Andrew 'Dog', Smith, Alan 'Big Al', Studd, Garry, Parker, Stephen J., Fiennes, Ranulph Twisleton W., Charles, b 1948, Prince of Wales, Zberg, Karl Captain, Whiteman, Paul Ian, Pye, Alan John, Meredith, Alan Peter, Fiennes, Virginia Frances
Air mechanic, Head of Unit, B.A.S., Headquarters, Women, Antarctic service, B.A.S.
Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Shetland Islands Scotland U.K., Petermann Island Wilhelm Archipelago, Falkland Islands, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands
Philip, b 1921, Duke of Edinburgh, Farman, Joseph Charles, Cutland, Gerald Thomas, Sloman, William Owen, Piggott, William Roy
Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast, Adelaide Station Adelaide Island, Petermann Island Wilhelm Archipelago, Neny Island Fallières Coast
Sloman, William Owen, Stephenson, Alfred, Godsal, Michael Francis, Wright, Alan Fredric, Brown, Kirsty Margot, McMorrin, Ian, Shirtcliffe, Lionel James, Bond, Peter Robert, McLeod, George Kennedy, Horne, Ralph Ross, Gill, Ronald Victor, Nash, David Freston
Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast, Adelaide Station Adelaide Island, Terra Firma Islands Marguerite Bay, Horseshoe Island Fallières Coast, Rothera Station Adelaide Island
Turnbull, David Harrison Captain 'Frosty', Pashley, Rodney Clifford, Sykes, Ian Andrew, Willey, Ian Macdonald, Rowley, David Noel
Engineer, General assistant, Women, Antarctic service, B.A.S.
Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Detaille Island Station Johnston's Point Loubet Coast, Lallemand Fjord Loubet Coast, Montevideo Uruguay
Hillson, Richard Henry, Franks, James Leonard, Mallinson, Gordon David, Hoskins, Arthur Keith, McLeod, George Kennedy, Boston, George Duncan, Perry, Liliane
Glasgow Scotland U.K., Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Mobster Creek unofficial place name Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Fossil Bluff Station Alexander Island, South Georgia, Adelaide Island, Anvers Island Station Anvers Island Palmer Archipelago, Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast, Alexander Island
Kistruck, George William F., Gurling, Paul William, Hill, Brian Thomas, Clunas, Robert Gordon, Cole, Maurice John Captain, Riley, Norris Wallace
Buenos Aires Argentina, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, South Georgia, Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Killingbeck Island Adelaide Island, Rothera Station Adelaide Island, Cambridge Cambridgeshire U.K.
King, Desmond Port Stanley Hotel Landlord, Scotcher, Jack, Witty, Peter Richard, Smith, Alan 'Big Al', Hood, Michael Ballantine, Williams, John, Cole, Maurice John Captain, Harland, Brian, Gilbert, Kevin John, Lawrence, Stuart James Captain, Cleary, Peter James, Irons, Ronald Kerr, Foreman, Peter, Young, Victor Charles, Hall, John, Whiteman, Paul Ian, Newman, John, Laws, Richard Maitland, Eadie, Stephen James M., Pye, Alan John
Rio de Janeiro Brazil, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Anvers Island Palmer Archipelago, Fossil Bluff Station Alexander Island, Wilkins Ice Shelf Alexander Island
Pearson, Martin Robert, Adie, Raymond John, Swithinbank, Charles Winthrop M., Wager, Andrew Chester, Kistruck, George William F., O'Donovan, Roger Jerome, Holmes, Michael John, Walker, Richard Stanton, Burton, Paul, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Hudson, John Michael, Vallance, Stephen Dr, Conchie, Bertie John, Wearden, Allan Jeffrey, Walton, E.W. Kevin, Walton, Jonathan Lancelot W.
Montevideo Uruguay, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Cambridge Cambridgeshire U.K.
Perry, Claire Louise MP, Willetts, David Linsay MP, Allan, Thomas John, Brand, Royston Thomas, Ayers, John Roland, Adie, Raymond John, Tilman, Harold William, Swift, Brian, Diamond, Ronald Robin, Walter, Christopher David, Burgess, Robert William, Bailey, Dayna, Strange, Ian J., Turnbull, David Harrison Captain, Curphey, Ian
Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Danco Island Station Danco Coast, Montevideo Uruguay
Law, Philip G., Clifford, Geoffrey Miles, Cooper, Raymond Edward, Greenshields, James, Mott, Peter G., Wooden, Frederick Edward, Harris, Leslie, Bayly, Maurice Brian
Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Adelaide Station Adelaide Island, Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast, Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Signy Station Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Grytviken Station South Georgia, Bird Island Station Bird Island South Georgia, Montevideo Uruguay, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands Falkland Islands
Cootes, William Willy. engine room rating on John Biscoe, Cole, Maurice John Captain, Woodfield, Thomas Captain, Phelps, Edmund Malcolm S. Captain, Lawrence, Stuart James Captain, Peck, Robert Robbie, Crockford, Patrick Pat, Crockford, Roger, Elliott, Christopher Robert chief officer, later captain, Beer, Nicholas Anthony chief officer, later captain, Robson, Robbie bosun, Clifton, Chuck landlord of Globe pub, Stanley, Milne, Alan Henry, Duncan, Henry crew member on John Biscoe, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Carse, Verner Duncan, Peck, Des ran the store in Falklands where we bought Eskatoon knives, Cutland, Gerald Thomas Chief Steward on John Biscoe, Smith, Alan
Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Tolworth Surrey U.K., Prospect Point Station Graham Coast, Wordie House Historic Site Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Lemaire Channel, Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands
Green, John Robert, Stephenson, Alfred, Searle, Margaret Petra, Gibbs, Peter McCausland, Erskine, Angus Bruce, Philip, b 1921, Duke of Edinburgh, McLeod, George Kennedy, Wooden, Frederick Edward, Rumbelow, Arthur Reginald, Wynne-Edwards, Cecil John C., Curtis, Robin, Miller, Ronald, Mott, Peter G.
Potter Cove King George Island South Shetland Islands, Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands
Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Priestley, Raymond E., Smith, Geoffrey, Etchells, William Alan 'Dad', Sykes, Christopher Charles R., Coslett, Paul Hugh, Brotherhood, John Rowland, Shirtcliffe, Lionel James, Fry, Anthony John Dr, Roberts, Angus Murray Dr, Sloman, William Owen
Charity, Mount Wilkins Coast, Reptile Ridge Adelaide Island, Ellsworth Subglacial Lake Ellsworth Land Pacific sector, Falkland Islands, Rothera Station Adelaide Island, Fossil Bluff Station Alexander Island, Cambridge Cambridgeshire U.K.
Glen, John Dr, Swithinbank, Charles Winthrop M., Landy, Michael Paul, Sturgeon, Leslie John S., Fogg, Timothy Dolben, Greenway, Mary Elizabeth, Farman, Joseph Charles, Thatcher, Margaret PM, Shanklin, Jonathan David, Morris, Elizabeth Mary, Rapley, Christopher Graham, Walton, David Winston H., Goodman, Dougal J., Maxwell Davies, Peter Sir, Heywood, Ronald Barry, Arnold, Jane, Capper, Linda McLean, Bucktrout, Peter, Morgan, Rachel Duncan
Glaciologist, Group Head (Archives and Information), B.A.S., Headquarters, Glaciology
Falkland Islands, Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast, Dion Islands Marguerite Bay, Blaiklock Island Loubet Coast, Hope Bay Station Trinity Peninsula, Debenham Islands Fallières Coast, Weddell Sea, Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Whichaway Nunataks Shackleton Range area, South Ice Base Shackleton Range area, South Pole Antarctica, New Zealand, Shackleton Station Filchner Ice Shelf
Brown, Colin C., Bingham, Edward William, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Kirkwood, Henry J. Captain, Stonehouse, Bernard, Dalgliesh, David G., Adie, Raymond John, Roberts, Brian Birley, Marsh, George Walter, Haslop, Gordon, Stephenson, Jon, Hillary, Edmund Percival, Lowe, Wallace George, Pratt, Geoffrey
Port Lockroy Station Wiencke Island Palmer Archipelago, Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Jabet Peak Wiencke Island Palmer Archipelago, Admiralty Bay Station King George Island South Shetland Islands, Doumer Island Palmer Archipelago, King George Island South Shetland Islands
Hattersley-Smith, Geoffrey Francis, Byrd, Richard Evelyn Admiral, Clifford, Geoffrey Miles Sir, Bingham, Edward William, Bailey, Roy 'Bill', Green, Michael Campbell, Laws, Richard Maitland, Reid, John D. 'Jack', Nicholl, Timothy M., Ronne, Finn, Pierce-Butler, Kenelm Somerset Ken, Barry, George P.J., Blyth, John, Platt, Eric R., Fiennes, Ranulph Twisleton W., Jardine, Daniel, Taylor, Andrew Captain, Richards, William, Sladen, William Joseph
Meteorologist, General assistant, Women, Antarctic service, F.I.D.S.
Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Cambridge Cambridgeshire U.K., Bird Island Station Bird Island South Georgia, Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Petermann Island Refuge Petermann Island Wilhelm Archipelago
Longair, Malcolm Professor, Farman, Joseph Charles, Gardiner, Brian Gerard, Rycroft, Michael John, Laws, Richard Maitland, Roland, Frank Sherwood Professor, Brown, Kirsty Margot
Meteorologist, Physicist, Group Head (Meteorological and Ozone Monitoring Unit), B.A.S., Headquarters, Ozone hole, discovery, history of, Ozone research, Meteorology
Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Signy Station Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Rothera Station Adelaide Island, Sky Blu Ice Runway Orville Coast, Port Lockroy Station Wiencke Island Palmer Archipelago, Cambridge Cambridgeshire U.K.
Griffiths, David, Bawden, John, Drewry, David John, Dudeney, John Richard, Richardson, Michael George, Smith, Alan 'Big Al', Afanasyev, Vsevolod referred to by interviewee as Vladimir, Blake, David Michael, Whiteman, Paul Ian, Heywood, Ronald Barry, Barnes, Jeffrey, Collinge, Ian Bruce, Cox, Nicholas Ievers, Walton, David Winston H., Rapley, Christopher Graham
Cambridge Cambridgeshire U.K., Kenyon Peninsula Wilkins Coast, Stonington Island Station Snowshoe Glacier Sodabread Slope Fallières Coast, Fossil Bluff Station Alexander Island, Shackleton Range Shackleton Range Area, Seal Nunataks Nordenskjold Coast, Rothera Station Adelaide Island, James Ross Island James Ross Island group, Cape Lamb Seymour Island James Ross Island group, Vega Island James Ross Island group, Sky Blu Ice Runway Orville Coast, Birmingham University U.K., Gondwanaland
Adie, Raymond John, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Laws, Richard Maitland, Swithinbank, Charles Winthrop M., Pheasant, Jack, Barrett, Peter, Hooker, Jerry J., Drewry, David John, Smellie, John Laidlaw, Todd, Anne, Williams, Cerys
Falkland Islands Dependencies, Cape Geddes Station Laurie Island South Orkney Islands, Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast
Field commander, Medical officer, Antarctic activities, F.I.D.S., International relations, Fire, Trepassey, Ship, Trepassey, fire, Reminiscences, F.I.D.S., Field Commander, 1946-1947, Station establishment, Stonington Island, Station establishment, Cape Geddes, Ship, John Biscoe, purchase of
British Antarctic Territory, Port Lockroy Station Goudier Island Wiencke Island Palmer Archipelago, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Hope Bay Station Trinity Peninsula
Marr, James William S.
Ship's master, Operation Tabarin, Sovereignty assertion, British, Ship, Bransfield, Ship, William Scoresby, Ship, Fitzroy, Ship, Eagle, Ship, Trepassey, Station activities, Reminiscences, Operation Tabarin, ship's master, Antarctic activities, British, Antarctic history, B.A.S., history, International relations, with Argentina
Port Lockroy Station Wiencke Island Palmer Archipelago, Hope Bay Station Trinity Peninsula
Marr, James William S., Matheson, John, Ashton, Lewis, Taylor, Andrew, Back, Eric Hatfield, Farrington, James Edward B.F., Berry, Alfred Thomas
Stores officer, Reminiscences, Operation Tabarin, stores officer, Operation Tabarin, Antarctic activities, Operation Tabarin, purpose, Station complex, Port Lockroy, construction, Station establishment, Port Lockroy, Station establishment, Hope Bay, Food, Antarctic, Pigs, Port Lockroy Station, Pigs, feeding, Station activities, Port Lockroy, Station activities, Hope Bay, Station activities, pig keeping, Dogs, Sledging, dog, Whaling industry, reminiscences, Expedition, Swedish South Polar, stone hut, Expedition, Swedish South Polar, personnel
Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, London Bracknell Heathrow U.K.
Flett, William Robert, Taylor, Andrew, Matheson, John, Layther, Norman F., Marr, James William S., Hooley, Timothy, Marchesi, Victor Aloysius J., Hooley, Timothy, Hooley, Dawn, Hooley, Gladys, Niddrie, D.L., Slessor, Robert Stewart
Meteorologist, Reminiscences, Operation Tabarin, meteorological officer, Station activities, Deception Island, Operation Tabarin, service 1944-1946, memoirs, Meteorology, field work, Meteorology, equipment, Recreation, Falkland Islands, meteorological service, Falkland Islands, sheep farming, Women visitors, first, Port Lockroy Station
Adelaide Station Adelaide Island, Fossil Bluff Alexander Island, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands
Bond, Peter Robert, Priestley, Raymond E., Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Stocks, Richard Frederick, Tait, John Eland, McLeod, George Kennedy, Stutt, G.W., Green, John Robert, Horne, Ralph Ross, Beynon, Arthur David G., McLeod, George Kennedy
Pilot, Reminiscences, B.A.S., pilot, Aircraft operations, information on, Aircraft, Single Otter, Aircraft, VP-FAK, Aircraft, crew training, Aircraft operations, explanation of, Field operations, aircraft support, Aircraft operations, hazards, Aircraft operations, safety, Aircraft, maintenance, Aircraft, maintenance, pre-heating engine, Aircraft, Single Otter, flying, Aircraft, skis, Aircraft, damage to, Aircraft, navigation, Ship, John Biscoe, Depot, supplies, air support, Depot-laying, Dogs, in aircraft, Dog, Steve, Dental care, field treatment, Station activities, Adelaide, Station activities, winter, Recreation, radio broadcasts, Radio broadcasts, by B.B.C., Radio broadcasts, the Goon Show, Water supplies, well digging, Recreation, indoors, Recreation, sports, darts, Accident, crevasse
Holdgate, Martin Wyatt, Heywood, Ronald Barry, Tilbrook, Peter John, Jeffers, John Merlewood Research Station fl.1965, director, Brotherhood, John Rowland, Lloyd, Ronald Martin, Adie, Raymond John, Goodman, Barry John A., Northover, Michael James
Biologist, Biology Unit, B.A.S., Queen Mary College, Microbiology, equipment, Microbiology, Microbiology, field work, Microbiology, research programmes, Signy Island, Communications, stations, Station complex, Signy, Soil studies, Signy Island, Health and safety, Antarctic stations, Medical care, Ship, Kista Dan, Medical care, operation, Medical care, operation, appendectomy, Medical care, operation, Signy Station, Dental care, field treatment, Reminiscences, Reminiscences, Signy Station, Station activities, Station activities, Signy
Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Johnston, William, Sloman, William Owen, Kerr, Adam John, Flack, Thomas, Irving, E., Priestley, Raymond E., Brown, Norman Roy, Turnbull, David Harrison, Phelps, Edmund Malcolm S., Elliott, Christopher Robert, Lawrence, Stuart James, Scott, Peter Markham, Shackleton, Edward Arthur A., Woodfield, Petronella
Ship's officer, Ship's master, Reminiscences, B.A.S., ship's captain, Personnel, training, nautical college, Ship, Shackleton, Ship, Shackleton, refit, F.I.D.S., explanation of, Personnel, recruitment, Station relief, Ship, Shackleton, equipment, Station activities, Sovereignty assertion, British, Station complex, Horseshoe Island, Ship, John Biscoe, Topographical survey, Topographical survey, training, Dogs, shipboard, Dogs, transport, by sea, Seal hunting, Accident, ship, Accident, sea ice, Ship, Bransfield, Ship, Bransfield, description, Graham and Woolnough, Graham and Woolnough, Bransfield design, Women, Antarctic service, B.A.S., Ship, Icebird, Ship, Endurance, Trinity House, Trinity House, personnel, Ship, Endurance, Ship, Endurance, purchase, Ships, masters, Ship operations, B.A.S., Supplies, loading, Logistics, cargo, Station relief, International relations, Ship operations, officers, Ship operations, crew
Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast, Adelaide Station Adelaide Island, Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, King Edward Point Station South Georgia, Signy Station Signy Island South Orkney Islands
Woodfield, Thomas, Sloman, William Owen, Salmon, Eric Michael P., Wainwright, Philip, Ward, Herbert George V., Cole, Maurice John, Bone, Douglas Gordon
Ship's master, Reminiscences, B.A.S., ship's captain, Reminiscences, merchant navy, Merchant Navy, Personnel, training, nautical college, Ship, Perla Dan, Ships, chief officer, Boats, scow, Station complex, Deception Island, Aircraft, Station activities, Personnel, recruitment, ships' personnel, Personnel, behaviour aboard ship, Ships, masters, Ship operations, B.A.S., Dogs, transport, by sea, Seal hunting, Seal meat collection, Ship, John Biscoe, Ship, John Biscoe, biology from, Marine biology, Marine biology, equipment, in use at sea, Field research, marine biology, Supplies, loading, Logistics, cargo, Station relief, Navigation, ship, problems, Boats, International relations, Ship operations, officers, Ship operations, crew, Accident, boating
Birmingham U.K., Tristan da Cunha Atlantic Ocean south, Prospect Point Station Graham Coast, Detaille Island Station Loubet Coast, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Hope Bay Station Trinity Peninsula
Adie, Raymond John, Priestley, Raymond E., Leppard, Norman Arthur G., Hampton, Ian Francis G., Tindal, Ronald, Mitchell, William, Franks, James Leonard, Allen, Keith, Wildridge, Joseph Dennis J., Hanson, Thomas Anthony, McCalman, Donald, Brading, Christopher Graham, Harbour, Richard Arthur E.
Surveyor, Personnel, recruitment, Personnel, training, Personnel, training, surveying, Personnel, training, survival, Mapping, Field operations, equipment, Field work, methods, Topographical survey, astrofixing, Clothing, Clothing, coat, Station complex, Halley, Tents, Tents, designs, Communications, Radio broadcasts, by B.B.C., Health and safety, Field party composition, Crevasse rescue, Accident, crevasse, Safety, crevasse rescue, Personnel, relief of, Accident, sea ice, Aircraft, helicopter, Accident, aircraft, Ship, Shackleton, Ship, Shackleton, damage to, Ship, Shackleton, repairs, Expedition, F.I.D.A.S.E., Operation Tabarin, International relations, International relations, with Argentina, Sovereignty assertion, British, Station complex, Prospect Point, Dogs, Personnel, morale, Health, morale, Cooking
Admiralty Bay Thomas, Point King George Island South Shetland Islands, Hope Bay Trinity Peninsula
Elliott, Frank Kenneth, Lenton, Ralph Anthony, Vernum, Anthony John, Tait, Murdo Finlayson, Burns, Frederick Michael, Bonner, William Nigel, Worswick, Ronald Francis, Hemmen, George Ethelbert, Farrant, Arthur Henry
Stanley Goose Green East Falkland Falkland Islands, Hope Bay Trinity Peninsula, Port Lockroy Port Lockroy Station Fief Mountains Wiencke Island Palmer Archipelago, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Admiralty Bay Station King George Island South Shetland Islands
Clifford, Geoffrey Miles, Elliott, Frank Kenneth, Scott, Robert Falcon, Johnston, William, Bird, Frederick George, Collop, Cyril Geoffrey, Lenton, Ralph Anthony, Howkins, Gordon Arthur, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Philip, b 1921, Duke of Edinburgh, Elizabeth II, b 1926, Queen of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Robinson, Helier James, Arthur, Oswald Raynor, Ward, Walter Stephen P., Clarke, Ian William N., Brecon, -, Peterson, Ingrid
Meteorologist, Ionosphericist, Reminiscences, Royal Navy, Ship, Discovery, Meteorology, Meteorology, observations, Ionospherics, Ionospherics, training, Ionospherics, equipment, Ship, John Biscoe, Accident, ship, Religion, Igloo, construction, Skiing, Generators, Supplies, unloading, Wildlife, Dogs, Historic Sites, Antarctica, Photography, Communications, morse coding, Weather conditions, Safety, risks, Atmospheric phenomena, solar halo, corona, Snow hole, Art, works of, Medical care, Personnel, training, first aid, Accident, Music, Seals, Leopard, Birds, Gentoo Penguin, Birds, shags, Seal hunting, Cooking, Cookery, recipes, Buildings, hut, Cats, Festivities, Midwinter, Communications, radio
Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, King Edward Point South Georgia, Admiralty Bay Station King George Island South Shetland Islands, Tilbury U.K.
Scott, Robert Falcon, Shackleton, Ernest Henry, Clifford, Geoffrey Miles, Biggs, Pat, Davis, Pat, Platt, Eric R., Reid, John D., Farmer, Dennis G., Borland, Daniel, Peck, Pat, Lankester, J.D., Stock, Gordon Derek, McArthur, Alistair Hugh, Laws, Richard Maitland, Goss, Barry
Handyman, Reminiscences, F.I.D.S., handyman, Falkland Islanders, Personnel, burial of, Personnel, death of, Personnel, death threat, Personnel, behaviour on base, Personnel, conflict between, Personnel, illness of, Personnel, Falkland Islanders, Peat cutting, Ship, Snipe, Racism, Burial sites, station personnel, Graves, Admiralty Bay Station, Station establishment, Admiralty Bay, Station complex, Admiralty Bay, condition, Accident, sea ice, Accident, crevasse, Personnel, injury to, snow blindness, Ornithology, egg collection, penguin, Birds, Chinstrap Penguin, Seals, Southern Elephant, research, Expedition, South Georgia Survey
Falkland Islands, Bluff Island South Georgia, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Tower Island Palmer Archipelago, Bransfield Strait
Mott, Peter G. Leader of FIDASE, Ryga - Master of Oluf Sven, FIDASE, Brown, Colin C. Surveyor, FIDASE and Sledging partner, FIDS, Burden, Eugene M.
Hope Bay Trinity Peninsula, Joinville Island Joinville Island group, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands
Elliott, Frank Kenneth, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Johnston, William, Ward,'Digger', Raymond, John East, Lewis, Joe, Standring, Anthony John, Leppard, Norman Arthur G., Anderson, William Ellery M., Kenney, Richard Ralph, Massey, Paul Mackintosh O., Worswick, Ronald Francis 'Lofty'
Admiralty Bay Station King George Island South Shetland Islands, Hope Bay Station Trinity Peninsula, Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast, Bills Gulch Bowman Coast, Seal Nunataks Matienzo Station Nordenskjold Coast
Sloman, William Owen, Barton, Colin Munroe, Wright, Richard Gordon, Harbour, Richard Arthur E., Allen, Adrian, Aitkenhead, Neil, Winham, John, Wilkinson, Robert Michael, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Green, John Robert, Stubbs, Guy Miles, Scharer, Anthony John, Cunningham, John Crabbe
Shackleton Range Shackleton Range area, Belgrano Station Luitpold Coast, Rothera Station Adelaide Island, Fossil Bluff Station Alexander Island, Stonington Island Station Northeast Glacier Sodabread Slope unofficial place name Fallières Coast, Marambio Station Seymour Island James Ross Island group, Druzhnaya Station Filchner Ice Shelf
Sykes, Ian Andrew, Kershaw, Giles, Henderson, Ian Edward, Clarkson, Peter David, Marsh, Philip David, Wright, Edward John, Adie, Raymond John, Fletcher, David Donald W., Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Bostelmann, Robert Walter, Wormald, Steven, Wright, Graham Kenneth
Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast, King Edward Point Grytviken Station South Georgia, Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Adelaide Island
Godsal, Michael Francis, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Sloman, William Owen, Haskard, Cosmo Dugal P.T., Priestley, Raymond E., Wilkinson, Frederick William A., Sweeny, John Paul A., Runcie, Robert Alexander Kennedy, Palmer, Anthony Claude, Bostelmann, Robert Walter, Bellars, Mary Ann, Debenham, Frank
Rothera Station Adelaide Island, Fossil Bluff Alexander Island, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Laubeuf Fjord Loubet Coast
Herbert, Walter William, Hanson, John Richard W., Marquis, Peter Timothy, Hall, John, Hodges, Ben A., Elliott, Christopher Robert, Rose, Paul Ian, Makinson, Keith, Ball, John Anthony, Dinn, Michael Ernest, Leat, Philip Timothy, Alsop, Andrew David, Hobson, Richard Patrick, Taylor, Alexander Paul, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Morris, Elizabeth Mary, Killingbeck, John Basil, Mahoney, Polly, Slater, Kevin, Benoit, Liane, Molgat, Louis
Field general assistant, Dogs, removal from Antarctica, Dogs, removal from Antarctica, relocation, Dogs, resettlement in Canada
Halley Station Windy Creek unofficial place name Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Cape Town South Africa, Bristol U.K., Shackleton Range Shackleton Range area, Novolazarevskaya Station Prinsesse Astrid Kyst Dronning Maud Land, Falkland Islands
Charcot Bay Alexander Island, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Lewis, Port East Falkland Falkland Islands, South Georgia, Coronation Island South Orkney Islands, Signy Island South Orkney Islands
Marr, James William S., Macklin, Alexander Hepburne, Hardy, Alisair, Scott, Peter Markham, Sloman, William Owen, Holdgate, Martin Wyatt, Greene, Stanley Wilson, Tilbrook, Peter John, Heywood, Ronald Barry, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Longton, Royce Ekins, Everson, Inigo, Holmes, Keith David, Cousins, Michael John, Bushell, Anthony Norman, Gimingham, Charles H., Walton, David Alfred, Stephenson, Clive, Bonner, William Nigel
Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Filchner Station Ronne Ice Shelf, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Adelaide Station Rothera Station Jenny Island Adelaide Island, Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast, Grytviken Station South Georgia
Sloman, William Owen, Whiteman, Paul Ian, Turnbull, David Harrison, O'Toole, John William, Smith, Alan, Allen, Terence Rodney, Laws, Richard Maitland, Wormald, Steven, Gannon, Anthony Edward, Kressman, Richard Ian
Faraday Station Winter Island Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Hope Bay Station Trinity Peninsula, Grytviken Station South Georgia, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Admiralty Bay Station King George Island South Shetland Islands, Signy Station Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Scotland U.K. Outer Hebrides, Montevideo Uruguay
Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Green, John Robert, Biggs, Ian James, Laws, Richard Maitland, Newing, Jack, Mansfield, Arthur Walter, Carse, Verner Duncan, Bowland, Daniel, Sladen, William Joseph, Tait, Murdo Finlayson Jock, Petts, Norman Stanley W., Thyer, Norman Harold, Bonner, William Nigel
Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Stonington Island Horseshoe Island Fallières Coast, Burns Bluff Rymill Coast, Fossil Bluff Alexander Island, Pourquoi Pas Island Loubet Coast, Eklund Islands George VI Sound, Cambridge Birmingham U.K.
Sloman, William Owen, Griffiths, Donald Harrison, Petrie, David Lyall, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Smith, Ian Flavell, Bentley, Paul Ian, Norman, Shaun Michael, Adie, Raymond John, Gargate, Brian, Bushell, Anthony Norman, Bell, Michael, Pawley, Michael Raymond, Tilman, Harold William, Hesbrook, Richard Stephen, Heywood, Ronald Barry, Renner, Robert Geoffrey B.
Plymouth Derriford Hospital U.K., Cambridge Girton College U.K., Culcar Edge Derbyshire U.K., Rothera Station Adelaide Island, Fossil Bluff Alexander Island, Sky Blu Ice Runway Orville Coast, Ellsworth Mountains Ellsworth Land Pacific sector
Hicks, Ann, Marquis, Peter Timothy, Withers, John Cameron, Hall, Richard Jon, Walton, David Winston H., Perrin, Ashley Marietta Durrance, Fowler, Karen Jane, Tibbetts, Benjamin Thomas, Stainer, Michael, Hill, Alan Roland, Foster, Ian
Medical officer, Women, Antarctic service, B.A.S., Medical care, Personnel, medical officer
Rothera Station Adelaide Island, Halley Station MacDonald Ice Rumples Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast
Shanklin, Jonathan David, Shorey, Karen Elizabeth, Cousens, Paul W., Alsop, Andrew David, Routledge, David Cowen, Gillies, Caitriona Margaret, Ng, Lillian Lywan
Rothera Station Adelaide Island, Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, King Edward Point Grytviken Station South Georgia, Bird Island Station Bird Island South Georgia, Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, South Shetland Islands, Port Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Southampton U.K., Montevideo Uruguay
Sloman, William Owen, Dewhurst, Edmund, Woodfield, Thomas, Lawrence, Stuart James, Cole, Maurice John, Elliott, Christopher Robert, Ridgeway, John, Swan, Robert Charles, Mear, Roger Paul, Stroud, Michael, Wood, Gareth, Monkton, Hugh, Bromby, Barrie John, Laws, Richard Maitland, Headland, Robert Keith, Herbert, Walter William
Ship's officer, Ship, Bransfield, Ship, James Clark Ross, Ship operations, B.A.S., Ship, John Biscoe, Boats
Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Signy Station Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Gold Harbour Leith Harbour South Georgia, The Signy Light Railway
Salmon, Eric Michael P., Williams, Cerys, Etchells, William Alan, Sloman, William Owen, Collinge, Ian Bruce, Allan, Douglas George, Williams, Gerwyn Edward, Shackleton, Ernest Henry, Lax, Kenneth Charles, Davies, Michael Charles B., Pinnock, Michael
Abbots Ripton Cambridgeshire U.K., Durham County Durham U.K., Swanage Dorset U.K., Signy Station Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Grytviken Station South Georgia, Palmer Station Anvers Island Palmer Archipelago, Gash Cove Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Borge Bay Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Great Wall Station King George Island South Shetland Islands, Cambridge U.K., British Antarctic Territory Antarctica
Laws, Richard Maitland, Skilling, Paul Anthony, Light, Jeremy James, Darling, Owen Henry S., Twelves, Eric Loird, Fletcher, David Donald W., Bonner, William Nigel, Fiennes, Ranulph Twisleton W. Sir, Tilbrook, Peter John, Heap, John Arnfield, Clinton, Hillary Rodham, Walton, David Winston H., Dudeney, John Richard
Marine biologist, Zoologist, Base leader, B.A.S., Headquarters, Women, Antarctic service, B.A.S., Antarctic activities, British, Antarctic activities, international, F.C.O., Polar Regions Department, Antarctic research, British policy, International relations
Adelaide Station Adelaide Island, Montevideo Uruguay, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, South Georgia, Grytviken Whaling Station South Georgia, Hope Bay Station Trinity Peninsula, Longing, Cape Trinity Peninsula, Ajax Bay East Falkland Falkland Islands, Signy Station Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast, Elephant Island South Shetland Islands
Sloman, William Owen, Salmon, Eric Michael P., Gallsworthy, John Martin, Hodges, Ben A.
Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Dunstable Bedfordshire U.K.
Todd-White, Roger Anthony, Salmon, Eric Michael P., Farman, Joseph Charles, Tapp, Ronald Leslie, Cutland, Gerald Thomas, Nantes, Juan Mario, MacNab, Donald, Pearson, Clive William, Philip, b 1921, Duke of Edinburgh, Emerson, David, Hedderley, Norman Alexander
Cambridge Cambridgeshire U.K., Southampton Hampshire U.K., Signy Station Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Admiralty Bay Station King George Island South Shetland Islands, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands
Adie, Raymond John, Sloman, William Owen, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Turner, William R., Smith, Harold, Cordall, Peter Ainsworth, Hedderley, Norman Alexander, Tyson, Leonard Charles 'Lofty', Statham, David
Northampton Northamptonshire U.K., Elmpt Germany, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast, Fossil Bluff Station Alexander Island, Mushroom Island Marguerite Bay
Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Green, John Robert, Cunningham, John Crabbe, Fraser, Arthur Gilmore, Bond, Peter Robert, Taylor, Brian James, Gill, Ronald Victor
Compton Bassett Wiltshire U.K., Bircham Newton Norfolk U.K., Suez Egypt, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Galindez Island Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Petermann Island Wilhelm Archipelago, Tuxen, Cape Graham Coast
Clapp, Edward Christopher J., Cheek, John Edward, Whyte, Fraser Alexander, Quinn, Joseph Anthony, Harkness, Robert Samuel M., Bell, Keith Roland, Shaw, John Barrie, Lord, Ronald Alexander, Cumming, Alexander, Murray, Cyril Aubrey, Sparke, Brian Richard, Pearson, Clive William, Shirtcliffe, Lionel James
Uruguay, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Signy Station Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Mayo, Cape Wilkins Coast, South Georgia, Bird Island Station Bird Island South Georgia
Elliott, Frank Kenneth, Ellis, Bernard Godfrey probably 'Ben Ellis' referred to, Smith, Harold, Pearce, John Beaton, Dollman, Harold, Napier, Ronald Gordon, Tyson, Leonard Charles 'Lofty', Leppard, Norman Arthur G., Bonner, William Nigel, Scott, Peter Markham
Argentina, Deception Island Station Decepcion Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Signy Station Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Ushuaia Terra del Fuego Argentina
Harris, James, Darwin, Charles Robert, Perissé, Daniel Alberto Lt, Geddes, William, Soria, Mario Hernandes Dr, Field, Hugh Arthur, Stanich, Jorge Hugo, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Walters, Geoffrey, Moriarty, Christopher
Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Adelaide Station Adelaide Island, Fossil Bluff Alexander Island, Lincoln Nunatak Adelaide Island, Avian Island Adelaide Island
Scott, Robert Falcon Capt, Perissé, Daniel Alberto Lt, Benavides, Wilfredo Nurse, Soria, Mario Hernandes Dr, Walter, Christopher David, Bird, Peter George, Brett, Julian, Burgess, Robert William, Green, George Montague, Hodson, Geoffrey Leonard, Doyle, Kenneth Christopher
Sloman, William Owen, Adie, Raymond John, Todd, Gladys Evelyn 'Anne', Edholm, Otto G. Dr, Wolff, Heinz Professor, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Lush, George Ronald, Jones, Colin Dr, Linning, Matthew Dr, Hadley, Donald Dr, Laws, Richard Maitland
Signy Station Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, McMurdo Station Ross Island Ross Dependency, Rothera Station Adelaide Island, Grytviken Station King Edward Point South Georgia
Philip, b 1921, Duke of Edinburgh, Wells, Martin John, Laws, Richard Maitland, Heywood,- Surgeon Colonel, Walton, David Winston H., Hanson, John Richard W., Everson, Inigo, Lawrence, Stuart James Captain, Sloman, William Owen, Brown, Kirsty Margot, Drewry, David John, Heywood, Ronald Barry, Rapley, Christopher Graham, Curry, Francis George, Tallowin, Jeremy Robin B., Scotland, Patricia Janet Baroness, Ross, Robin M., Quetin, Langdon B., Morris, David John, Tyler, Paul
Skegness Lincolnshire U.K., Land's End Cornwall U.K., Rothera Station Adelaide Island, Fossil Bluff Station Alexander Island, Ronne Ice Shelf, Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Sanae Station Kronprinsesse Martha Kyst Dronning Maud Land
Proudfoot, Lee Jamie, Meredith, Alan Peter, Kitson, Leslie
Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Adelaide Station Adelaide Island, Dion Islands Marguerite Bay, Larsen Ice Shelf, Fossil Bluff Station Alexander Island
Conroy, James William H., Turnbull, David Harrison Captain, Brotherhood, John Rowland, Rinning, David James D.Y., Smith, Derek Frank, Willey, Lawrence Edward, Maxwell, Richard 'Conrad'
Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast, Alexander Island, Puff Ball Islands Marguerite Bay, Northeast Glacier Fallières Coast, Iran
Willey, Ian Macdonald, Smith, Graham, McLeod, George Kennedy, Taylor, Brian James, Thomson, Michael Robert A., Norman, Shaun Michael, Haskard, Phillada Lady, Laws, Richard Maitland
Montevideo Uruguay, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Adelaide Station Adelaide Island, Anvers Island Station Anvers Island Palmer Archipelago
Priestley, Raymond E., Sloman, William Owen, Weston, Peter, Turnbull, David Harrison 'Captain', Walton, E.W. Kevin, Jones, H.D. Flight Sergeant, Burgess, Robert William, Brand, Royston Thomas, Swithinbank, Charles Winthrop M., Ayers, John Roland, Geddes, William, Whitbread, Michael Thomas, Walter, Christopher David
Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Falkland Islands, Signy Station Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Adelaide Station Adelaide Island, Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Port San Carlos East Falkland Falkland Islands
Holdgate, Martin Wyatt Sir, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Burton, Robert Wellesley, Arrowsmith, Edwin Porter, Tait, John Eland, Downham, Noel Yorsten, Orr, Neil Wallace M., Muir, Alexander Laird 'Sandy', Back, Eric Kenneth P., Gibbs, Frederick John, Tindal, Ronald, Jennings, Arthur, Bellars, Andrew Richard M., Miller, Alan, Strange, Ian J.
Hope Bay Trinity Peninsula, South Georgia, Stanley Port San Carlos East Falkland Falkland Islands, Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Elephant Island South Shetland Islands, Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Plymouth Tor Point Rosyth U.K., Montevideo Uruguay, Halifax St Johns Canada
Ivers, J.A. Commanding officer, HMS Burghead Bay, O'Sullivan, David D. First Lieutenant, HMS Burghead Bay, Smith, Jerry Boss at British Aircraft Corporation, renamed British Aerospace, Elizabeth II, b 1926, Queen of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, George VI, 1895-1952, King of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Adelaide Station Adelaide Island, Wordie House Historic Site Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Mushroom Island Marguerite Bay, Compass Island Marguerite Bay, Stella Creek Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, London U.K.
Adie, Raymond John, McWahn, Forest Rev, Taylor, Brian James, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Stephenson, Alfred, Green, John Robert, Bowler, Bryan Anthony, Cunningham, John Crabbe, Quinn, Joseph Anthony, Sparke, Brian Richard Dr, Kelly, - Captain
Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Pyramid Rocks unaccepted place name Kronprinsesse Martha Kyst Dronning Maud Land, New Island West Falkland Falkland Islands
Sloman, William Owen, Porter, Brian, Cotton, John Philip D., Amphlett, Alfred, Wilson, John Kershaw, Wild, David Peter, Bailey, Jeremy Thomas, Ross, John, Rhys-Jones, Roderick David, Juckes, Lewis Menne, Lovegrove, Geoffrey William, Haynes, Patrick Joseph A. Tony, Samuel, Milne Murray, Blakeley, Peter Rodney, Rogers, Harold Brightwell
Montevideo Uruguay, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Sparrow Cove East Falkland Falkland Islands, Detaille Island Station Loubet Coast, Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast, Horseshoe Island Station Fallières Coast, Neny Fjord Fallières Coast, Wyatt Glacier Fallières Coast, South Georgia
Johnston, William Captain, Slessor, Robert Stewart, Philip, b 1921, Duke of Edinburgh, Gibbs, Peter McCausland, Paisley, John, Edholm, Otto G., Orr, Neil Wallace M., Hoskins, Arthur Keith, Smith, John Philip, Scarffe, John Martin, Adam, James Colonel, Forster, Peter Derek
Medical officer, Women, Antarctic service, F.I.D.S.
South Georgia, Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Adelaide Station Adelaide Island, The Falklands, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Fossil Bluff Station Alexander Island, McMurdo Station Ross Island Ross Dependency, Ross Ice Shelf Ross Dependency, South Pole Antarctica
Wormald, Steven, Pashley, Rodney Clifford, Sloman, William Owen, Hill, David John 'Fanny', Gallsworthy, John Martin, Clarkson, Peter David, Peel, David Anthony, Clapp, Edward Christopher J., Back, Eric Kenneth P., Apps, Adrian Linley, Swithinbank, Charles Winthrop M., Walker, Richard Stanton, O'Donovan, Roger Jerome, Christie, Timothy Julian C., Mosley, Miles Vernon, Chinn, Eric James, Nockels, John Edmund I., Goodwin, Mary, Conchie, Bertie John, Gurling, Paul William, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Wearden, Allan Jeffrey
Port Lockroy Station Wiencke Island Palmer Archipelago, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Hope Bay Station Trinity Peninsula, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Grytviken Station Grytviken Whaling Station South Georgia
Bingham, Edward William Commander, Hattersley-Smith, Geoffrey Francis, Hardy, George Francis M., White, Francis, McLeod, Kenneth Alexander, Burd, Oliver R., Sladen, William Joseph, Salter, Willoughby de C., Reive, Bert, Borland, Daniel, Clifford, Geoffrey Miles Sir, Knox, James
Signy Station Signy Island South Orkney Islands, King Edward Point Grytviken Station South Georgia, Southern Ocean
Heywood, Ronald Barry, Everson, Inigo, Holdgate, Martin Wyatt, Clarke, Andrew Charles, Belchier, Mark, Goodman, Dougal J., Curry, Francis George, Hunt, Rex Masterman, Croxall, John Patrick, Gulland, John, Heap, John Arnfield, Beddington, John, Laws, Richard Maitland, Deacon, George Sir, Smith, Edwin Alexander, Northover, Michael James, Purbrick, Michael George, Redfearn, Peter, Sloman, William Owen, Green, John Robert, Priestley, Raymond E., Turnbull, David Harrison
Marine biologist, Marine biology, cruises, Marine biology, Krill research, O.B.P., Ship, James Clark Ross, cruises, Ship, John Biscoe, cruises, Ship operations, B.A.S., C.C.A.M.L.R., B.I.O.M.A.S.S., B.I.O.M.A.S.S., F.I.B.E.X., Fish, Fisheries, Antarctic
Signy Station Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Bird Island Station Bird Island South Georgia, Grytviken Station King Edward Point South Georgia, Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Hope Bay Station Trinity Peninsula, Faraday Station Wordie House Historic Site Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Port Lockroy Station Wiencke Island Palmer Archipelago, Horseshoe Island Station Fallières Coast, Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Reclus Peninsula, refuge Danco Coast, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Aberdeen U.K., Monks Wood U.K., Cambridge U.K.
Sloman, William Owen, Tilbrook, Peter John, Goddard, Donald George, Broady, Paul Adrian, May, William, Prince, Peter Alexander, Burton, Robert Wellesley, Kellett, Brian William, Bonner, William Nigel, Holdgate, Martin Wyatt, Chinn, Eric James, Newham, Brian William, Harper, John Reynolds, Lucas, Steven James, West, Leonard, Milne, Alan Henry, Norman, John Nelson, Johnson, Christopher James H., Clapp, Edward Christopher J., Clement, Colin Cowan, Booth, Myriam Margaret, Malcolm, Velma, Laws, Richard Maitland, Cochran, Christopher Charles, Burkitt, David Michael, Richardson, Michael George, Herbert, Walter William
East Base Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast, Marguerite Bay, Alexander Island, Rymill Coast
Ronne, Finn, Darlington, Jennifer, Ronne, Edith fl 1947-1948, wife of Finn Ronne
Geologist, Reminiscences, R.A.R.E., Expedition, R.A.R.E., Station activities, Stonington Island, Station complex, Stonington Island, Women, Antarctic service, R.A.R.E., Personnel, women, in Antarctica, Robert Dodson (title), Ship, Lyubov Orlova
Signy Station Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands
General assistant, Dogs, Station activities, Sledging, dog, Reminiscences, Sledging, dog, Sledging, dog, last use by B.A.S., Dogs, removal from Antarctica
Geologist, Head of unit, Deputy director, Dogs, Station activities, Sledging, dog, Reminiscences, Sledging, dog, Sledging, dog, last use by B.A.S., Dogs, removal from Antarctica, Expedition, R.A.R.E.
Logistics officer, Dogs, Station activities, Sledging, dog, Reminiscences, Sledging, dog, Sledging, dog, last use by B.A.S., Dogs, removal from Antarctica
Medical officer, Dogs, Station activities, Sledging, dog, Reminiscences, Sledging, dog, Dogs, removal from Antarctica, Sledging, dog, last use by B.A.S., Medical care, Reminiscences, B.A.S., medical officer
Ship's officer, Dogs, Station activities, Sledging, dog, Reminiscences, Sledging, dog, Sledging, dog, last use by B.A.S., Dogs, removal from Antarctica
Builder, Dogs, Station activities, Sledging, dog, Reminiscences, Sledging, dog, Sledging, dog, last use by B.A.S., Dogs, removal from Antarctica, Station complex, Signy, construction, Building projects
Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Adelaide Station Adelaide Island
Meteorologist, Dogs, Station activities, Sledging, dog, Reminiscences, Sledging, dog, Sledging, dog, last use by B.A.S., Dogs, removal from Antarctica, Meteorology, field work
Cook, Dogs, Station activities, Sledging, dog, Reminiscences, Sledging, dog, Sledging, dog, last use by B.A.S., Dogs, removal from Antarctica, Cooking, Food, Antarctic
Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands
Meteorologist, Base Leader, Dogs, Station activities, Sledging, dog, Reminiscences, Sledging, dog, Sledging, dog, last use by B.A.S., Dogs, removal from Antarctica, Base Leaders, experiences of, Whaling industry, reminiscences, Meteorology, field work
Faraday Station Galindez Island Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, South Georgia, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Hope Bay Station Trinity Peninsula, Port Lockroy Station Wiencke Island Palmer Archipelago, East Falkland Falkland Islands, Drake Passage, Heimefrontfjella, Tottanfjella Maudheimvidda Dronning Maud Land Antarctica, Valparaiso Chile
Murray, Cyril Aubrey, Thomas, Robert Harold, Wild, David Peter, Bailey, Jeremy Thomas, Wilson, John Kershaw, Ross, John, Lovegrove, Geoffrey William, Agger, Henry Edward, Allende, Salvador
Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Halley Station Halley Bay Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Hope Bay Station Trinity Peninsula, Admiralty Bay Station King George Island South Shetland Islands, Deception Island Station Telefon Bay Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Port Lockroy Station Wiencke Island Palmer Archipelago, Signy Station Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Fossil Bluff Station Alexander Island, Danco Island Station Gabriel Gozalez Videla Station Danco Coast, Detaille Island Station Loubet Coast, Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast Coast, Southampton Leith U.K., Belgrano Station Berkner Island
Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Todd, Gladys Evelyn, Honnywill, Eleanor Seymour, Wells, Barbara Mary, Thompson, Duncan Russell, Pierce-Butler, Kenelm Somerset, Elliott, Frank Kenneth, Green, John Robert, Salmon, Eric Michael P., Tait, Murdo Finlayson, Salmon, Eric Michael P., Hall, Charles William, Arrowsmith, Edwin Porter, Foster, Richard Arthur, Hemmen, George Ethelbert, Moss, Robert Seddon, Sumner, Maurice Reginald, Johnstone, W., Turnbull, David Harrison, McPherson, Ray, Adie, Raymond John, Brotherhood, John Rowland, Lloyd, Ronald Martin, English, Desmond Patrick, Whiteman, Paul Ian, Lord, Ronald Alexander, Ayers, John Roland, Peters, Barry John, Chinn, Eric James, Rampton, David Michael L., Shirtcliffe, Lionel James, Clapp, Edward Christopher J., Woodfield, Thomas, Tilman, Harold William, Cole, Maurice John, Lawrence, Stuart James, Robb, H., Clements, Raymond David, Haskard, Cosmo Dugal P.T., Cunningham, John Crabbe, Wild, David Peter, Swithinbank, Charles Winthrop M., Smith, Alan, Dash, J., Callaghan, L.J., Lever, H., Martin, L.H., Tosh, Thomas, Robb, H.,
F.I.D.S., logistics officer, first appointment, F.I.D. Scientific Bureau, amalgamation with London Office, F.I.D.S., administration, F.I.D.S., history, F.I.D.S., London Office, administration, B.A.S., service, 1962-74, memoirs, Logistics, organisation, Station closure, Hope Bay, Station closure, Hope Bay, Station closure, Detaille Island, Station complex, Deception Island, evacuation, Station closure, Danco Island, Station closure, Port Lockroy, Station complex, Adelaide, building projects, Station complex, Deception Island, hangar, Station complex, Faraday, building projects, Station establishment, Fossil Bluff, Station complex, Halley 1, replacement, Station complex, Halley 2, construction, Station complex, Halley 4, design, I.G.Y., station, Halley Bay, Station complex, Halley 1, building material problems, Station history, Halley, Station history, Signy, Chilean station, Gabriel González Videla, visit to, Argentine station, Belgrano, visit to, Argentine station, Belgrano, Ship, Shackleton, damage to, Ships, Darwin, postal service, Ship, Kista Dan, charter of, Ship, Shackleton, history, Ship, Shackleton, condition, Ship, John Biscoe, sea trials, Ship, John Biscoe, damage to
Port Lockroy Station Wiencke Island Palmer Archipelago, Doumer Island Doumer Island Palmer Archipelago, Anvers Island Station Copper Peak Anvers Island Palmer Archipelago
Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Green, John Robert, Salmon, Eric Michael P., Carroll, Alan Michael, Etheridge, William Arthur, Smith, John Edward, Taylor, Bernard, Amundsen, Roald Engebreth G.
Royal Navy, F.I.D.S., recruitment, Ionospherics, Ionosphericist, appointment, Ionospherics, equipment, Ionospherics, equipment, reliability, Ionospherics, field work, Ionospherics, field work, Ionospherics, research, Port Lockroy Station, Ionospherics, training, Accident, boating, Accident, frost bite, International relations, Recreation, Recreation, Radio broadcasts, Personnel, recruitment, Personnel, morale, Boats, International relations
Signy Station Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Shingle Cove hut Coronation Island South Orkney Islands, Grytviken Station Grytviken Whaling Station South Georgia, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Cambridge Cambridgeshire U.K., Northolt Greater London U.K., Edinburgh Midlothian U.K., Northumberland U.K., Cumbria U.K., Kenya, Uganda, Buenos Aires Argentina
Roberts, Brian Birley, Bertram, George Colin L., Robin, Gordon de Q., Matthews, Drummond Hoyle, Buckle, H., Maling, Derek Hylton, Lenton, Ralph Anthony, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Smith, Edwin Alexander, Greene, Stanley Wilson, Smith, Edwin Alexander, Heywood, Ronald Barry, Tilbrook, Peter John, Rabarts, Ian Westerman, Conroy, James William H., Cragg, James B., Darling, Owen Henry S., Everson, Inigo, Adie, Raymond John, Beaumont, James, Nichol, Ian, Beverton, Raymond, Astiz, Alfredo Ignacio, Lawrence, Stuart James, Whitehead, -, Hall, John, Farman, Joseph Charles, Piggott, William Roy, Buttle, Eileen
Zoology, Seal research, Station activities, Signy, Ship, John Biscoe, first voyage, Personnel, assessment, Seals, Southern Elephant, research, Seals, Southern Elephant, mating, Seals, Southern Elephant, specimen collection, records, Seals, Southern Elephant, specimen collection, records, Seals, Southern Elephant, killing, Seals, Southern Elephant, observations, Seal research, age determination, Seal research, census, Station complex, Signy, construction, Station complex, Signy, condition, Station complex, Signy, interior, laboratory, Firearms, stations, Whaling industry, ships, operating, Post Masters, responsibilities, Station relief, Signy, Supplies, station, unloading, Food, Antarctic, weekly rations, Food, Antarctic, wildlife, Travel rations, evaluation, Whaling Station, Signy, derelict, Tents, evaluation, Topographical survey, field work, Mapping, Rowing, Boats, dory, Seals, Weddell, Clothing, Antarctic, evaluation, Safety, risks, Women, Antarctic service, B.A.S.
South Georgia South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands, Deception Island Station Deception Island South Shetland Islands, Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Adelaide Island, Stonington Island Fallières Coast Coast, Fossil Bluff Alexander Island, Detaille Island Loubet Coast, Canada, South Georgia South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands, Punta Arenas Patagonia Chile
Field, Hugh Arthur, Skinner, Edward John, Drown, Reginald William, Cunningham, John Crabbe, Gardner, James Lachlan, Marsden, Neil, McDermott, Jeffery, Geddes, William, Walter, Christopher David, Rider, Anthony Herbert, Walter, Christopher David, Burgess, Robert William, Barrett, Geoffrey C., Mills, William James, Holmes, Keith David
Oral history, Reminiscences, Personnel, conditions of service, pilots, Personnel, training, Aircraft, crew training, Personnel, recruitment, Ship, John Biscoe, Ship, Shackleton, damage to, Ship, Shackleton, damage to, Personnel, injury to, Aircraft, Single Otter, Accident, aircraft, Climbing, Aircraft, VP-FAJ, Aircraft, VP-FAL, Aircraft, VP-FAK, Weather, reports, Safety, risks, Sea ice, Aircraft, Otter, landing, Dogs, fighting, Aircraft, damage to, Aircraft, flying, Dogs, transport, by air, Medical care, operation, appendectomy, Argentina, assistance from, Chile, Antarctic activities, Deception Island, Personnel, death of and Accidents, fatal, Cemetery, Deception Island, whalers graves, Burial sites and Cemteries, Personnel, women, in Antarctica, International relations, Argentina, Antarctic activities, Deception Island, Chile, Antarctic activities, Dogs, pups, Dogs, aggressive behaviour, Waste disposal, Antarctic stations, Festivities, Midwinter, Weather conditions, blizzard, U.F.O., sightings, Aircraft, maintenance, Communications, morse coding, Personnel, stranded, Accident support, by air-drop
Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Rothera Station Adelaide Island, Faraday Station Vernadsky Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Damoy Point hut Doumer Island Palmer Archipelago, Signy Station Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Bird Island Station Bird Island South Georgia, Mario Zucchelli Station Victoria Land Ross Dependency, Newcastle-upon-Tyne U.K., Kharkov Ukraine
Miller, Keith, Robin, Gordon de Q., Evans, Stanley, Heap, John Arnfield, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Laws, Richard Maitland, Woods, Stephen John, Briden, J.C., Tinker, Bernard, Jackson, Robert, Tinker, Bernard, Thatcher, Margaret, Tickell, Crispin, Farman, Joseph Charles, Rowlands, Sherry, Thatcher, Denis, Bowman, John, Buttle, Eileen, Hind, Brian, Phillips, Cassandra, Richardson, Michael George, Curry, Francis George, Zucchelli, Mario, Roberts, Brian Birley, Morris, Elizabeth Mary, Bonner, William Nigel, Heywood, Ronald Barry, Rycroft, Michael John, Walton, David Winston H., Dudeney, John Richard, Clarke, Andrew Charles, Snowman, Daniel, Fothergill, Alistair, Steiger, William, King, John Christopher, Krebs, John Richard
Halley Station Bob-Pi Crossing (unofficial place name) Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast
Stephenson, Alfred, Swithinbank, Charles Winthrop M., Robin, Gordon de Q., Evans, Stanley, Thomas, Robert Harold, Wager, Andrew Chester, Kistruck, George William F., Chinn, Eric James, Shirtcliffe, Lionel James, Baldwin, C., Shirtcliffe, Lionel James, Skidmore, Michael John, Brotherhood, John Rowland, Gallsworthy, John Martin
Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Petermann Island Wilhelm Archipelago, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Montevideo Uruguay, Cambridge U.K.
Moore, Patrick, Jamieson, James Hogg, Sloman, William Owen, Farman, Joseph Charles, Gilbert, Brian David, Booth, Myriam Margaret, Hesbrook, Richard Stephen, Dobson, Gordon, Davidson, Robert William, Diamond, Ronald Robin, Davidson, Robert William, Portwine, Kenneth James, Lujan, Julio, Smith, Derek, Woods, Allan Richard, Swift, Brian, Dudeney, John Richard, Smith, Alan, Wilson, James Murray, Kressman, Richard Ian, Buchanan, Peter, Shanklin, Jonathan David, Solomon, Susan, Limbert, David William, Rowland, Sherwood, Tsubaki, Shiseido, McCulloch, Archie, Lovelock, James E.
Oral history, Ozone research, Ozone hole, discovery, history of
Ny-Ålesund Station Spitsbergen Svalbard Archipelago, Signy Station Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Peary, Mount Graham Coast, Stonington Island Fallières Coast, Rothera Station Adelaide Island, Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, San Martin Station Fallières Coast
Branwell, Rudi, Summers, Geoffrey, Amundsen, Roald Engebreth G., Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Macko, Peter Stanley, Bull, John, Salmon, Eric Michael P., Heywood, Dr Colonel, McLean, David, Harland, Brian, McLean, David, Campbell, Hamish, Harland, Elizabeth, McIntyre, Neil, Kristensen, Monica, Anderson, John Harvie M., Phipps, Trevor, Chantrey, Michael Francis, Elizabeth II, b 1926, Queen of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Plymouth Devon U.K.
Wyatt, Henry Turner, Allen, Terence Rodney, Holmes, Michael John, Hughes, David Graham, Pugh, Griffith, Brotherhood, John Rowland, Fry, Anthony John, Edholm, Otto G., Wolff, Heinz, Light, Henry, Wolff, Heinz, Riley, Norris Wallace, Bellars, Andrew Richard M., Carter, John Francis, Roberts, Angus Murray, James, Ronald Victor, Andrews, Christopher John H., Grant, Ian C., Marquis, Peter Timothy
Halley Station Brunt Ice Shelf Caird Coast, Faraday Station Argentine Islands Wilhelm Archipelago, Stanley East Falkland Falkland Islands, Grytviken Station South Georgia, Signy Station Signy Island South Orkney Islands, Montevideo Uruguay, Adelaide Station Adelaide Island, Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast Coast, Fossil Bluff Station Alexander Island, Canada, Rothera Station Adelaide Island
Wearden, Frank, Priestley, Raymond E., Portwine, Kenneth James, Pinder, Martin James, Hill, David John, Turnbull, David Harrison, Clapp, Edward Christopher J., Twelves, Eric Loird, Cutland, Gerald Thomas, Haskard, Phillada, Cutland, Gerald Thomas, Gardiner, Brian Gerard, Woods, Allan Richard, Buchanan, Peter, Harris, Richard William, Sloman, William Owen, Piggott, Alan, Lines, Frank Edward, Hudson, John Michael, Cousteau, Jacques Yves, Fuchs, Vivian Ernest, Downham, Noel Yorsten, Etchells, William Alan, Smith, Alan, Newman, John, Roster, Neil Phillip, Eadie, Stephen James M., Drewry, David John, Dudeney, John Richard, Jones, Vivienne Jane, Leach, Michael James, Mitchell, Barbara, Hodges, Ben A., Phillips, Cassandra, Stonehouse, Bernard, Blurton, Simon Mark, Wheeler, Sara Diane, Cole, Maurice John
Sloman, William Owen, Woodfield, Thomas, Woodfield, Petronella, Jones, Brian, McClure, John Alexander, Temple, John Stanley, Quinn, Andrew Joseph, Pinnock, Michael, Hogg, David Graham, Chambers, Stephen Barrie, Hogg, David Graham, Back, Eric Kenneth P., Levack, Iain David, Witty, Peter Richard, Davies, Michael Charles B., Houlcroft, Michael Edward, Edwards, Peter, Hart, Philip Martin
Montevideo Uruguay, Coronation Island South Orkney Islands, Admiralty Bay Station King George Island South Shetland Islands, Hope Bay Station Trinity Peninsula, Greenwich Island South Shetland Islands
Brown, Norman Roy, Davey, Graham John, Wildridge, Joseph Dennis J., Harbour, Richard Arthur E., Bell, Dennis Ronald, Sharman, Alan, Paisley, John, Hoskins, Arthur Keith
Stanley Port San Carlos East Falkland Falkland Islands, London U.K.
Jennings, Dink, Beer, Nicholas Anthony, Pawley, Michael Raymond, Crockford, Peter, Penn, Derek, McCraig, Randall, Watson, Bill, Cole, Maurice John, Turnbull, David Harrison, Elliott, Christopher Robert, Turnbull, David Harrison, Phelps, Edmund Malcolm S., Baker, Andy, Deer, Richard, Holloway, Peter Michael, Carse, Verner Duncan, Hunt, Rex Masterman, Johnson, Jerry, Lawrence, Stuart James, Milne, Alan Henry, Fisher, Arthur, Lovelass, Sandy, Charles, b 1948, Prince of Wales
Ship, John Biscoe, Ship, Bransfield, Ship operations
Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast Coast, Fossil Bluff Station Alexander Island
Gibbs, Peter McCausland, Sloman, William Owen, Bonnington, Christopher, Beynon, Arthur David G., Tindal, Ronald, Cunningham, John Crabbe, Gill, Ronald Victor, Bowler, Bryan Anthony, Taylor, Brian James, , Taylor, Brian James
East Base Stonington Island Station Fallières Coast Coast
Expedition, R.A.R.E., Reminiscences, F.I.D.S., Stonington Island, Station activities, Sledging, dog team, Dogs, Safety, crevasse rescue, Accident, crevasse, Station complex, Stonington Island, Station complex, Stonington Island
Unless otherwise stated, copyright in the recordings and transcripts of the British Antarctic Oral History Project (BAOHP) is owned by N.E.R.C.- B.A.S. BAOHP funding partners have non-exclusive use of all the material produced as part of the BAOHP in the promotion of their activities and charitable objectives.
Individuals are permitted to download copies of this material for private research use only.
For enquiries about any further use of this material, for example publication or broadcast, including via the web, please contact BAS Archives Service.
Please note that oral histories are memories of events, not factual records.
Takedown Policy
In making material available online the British Antarctic Survey Archives Service and BAOHP Partners act in good faith. However, despite these safeguards, we recognise that from time to time material published online may contain sensitive personal data, or include content that may be regarded as obscene or defamatory. If you are concerned that you have found material on our website for which you have not given permission, contravenes privacy laws, is obscene / defamatory and in terms of copyright law is not covered by a limitation or exception, please contact the British Antarctic Survey Archives Service in writing stating the following:
Your contact details.
The full details of the material.
The exact and full url where you found the material, and the archives reference number.
The reason for your request including but not limited to copyright law, privacy laws, data protection, obscenity, defamation etc.
Upon receipt of notification the Project Coordinators will:
Acknowledge receipt of your complaint by email or letter and will make an initial assessment of the validity and plausibility of the complaint.
Temporarily remove the material from the BAOHP website pending an agreed solution.
Assess the complaint under relevant legislation, for example the Data Protection Act 1998, and, where relevant or possible, may contact the interviewee and notify them of the nature of the complaint.
Restrict access to any potentially defamatory statement, where this is believed to be untrue and damaging to a third party, pending review after the subject’s death. Where the truth or harmfulness of statements is less clear, the risks and benefits of making that portion of in interview available will be assessed. Normally if the subject of statements in an interview complains that they are defamatory, access to these statements will be removed.
Endeavour to resolve the issue swiftly, amicably and to the satisfaction of all parties.
This process will lead to one of the following outcomes:
The material is replaced on the BAOHP website unchanged.
The material is replaced on the BAOHP website with changes.
The material is permanently removed from the website.
Please note that if the parties are unable to agree a solution, the material will remain unavailable through the BAOHP website until a time when a resolution has been reached.
Further Information
More information about the oral history recordings, the history of Operation Tabarin, FIDS and BAS in general is available from the BAS Archives Service. Visitors are welcome, by prior appointment. Please contact BAS Archives Service with any queries.
The Scott Polar Research Institute holds the interviews undertaken for their Polar oral history programme. A list of interviews held is available on their website.
Related Recorded Interviews
(Please note that these links direct you to external websites. The BAOHP is not responsible for the content of external websites).
The British Library Oral History of British Science (contains interviews with Charles Swithinbank, Joe Farman, Janet Thomson, Chris Rapley, Eric Wolff and Barbara Bowen (as assistant to Joe Farman).
BBC Radio 4 The Listening Project (interviews with John Smellie, Volcanologist, and family, and with Jonathan Walton, Glaciologist, and his son).
Hound Sounds (interview with Chris Edwards about the use of huskies).
Support
If you would like to help the project as volunteer transcriber please contact Allan Wearden (01254 247541) or Andy Smith.
Expressions of interest from any organisation or individual wishing to contribute financially to the project, to facilitate further interviews, would be very welcome to get in touch.